Company A, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Gunfighters

Home

Roll Call 67-71

Scrapbook

Photos

Contact

Reunions

Heroes Hall

Links

 

Gunfighters 1967 ... 1971

   Below are listed 543 members of A/1/6 for 1967-1971  Additional information will be added as it becomes available.  Most of these men also earned the Combat Infantry Badge (CIB). Research conducted at the National Archives has shown that many heroic acts and periods of outstanding service were not acknowledged.  Many awards were also missing at the Archives.

     Awards received by the men listed below also include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Award for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.   Additional details on awards can be found in the Heroes Hall. 

     Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  Please contact us if you have new information to share. 

It will take a few seconds for the table below to display.

 

 

Name

Status

Rank

Awards  (we could find)

Years

James Joseph Abraham

KIA 12 Oct 68

SGT

BS, PH 

2/68-10/68

Darrel N. Ackerman

 

SGT

BS w/V

10/67 -10/68

Rodolfe Alaniz

 

 

 

67/68

Alan Allen

WIA

SGT

SS, PH 2OLC

10/67-5/68

Henry L. Allen

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Glenn J. Anderson

 

SGT

BS w/V

67/68

Willard D. Anderson

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Carmello Ange

KIA 25 Apr 68

PFC

BS, PH

2/68-4/68

Patrick R. Armand 

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM w/V

67/68

Albert Armbruster

 

SGT

BS

9/68-9/69

Lawrence Arrindell, Jr.

 

 

 

67/68

Jake L. Atkins

 

 

 

67/68

Paul M. Austin

 

SP4

ACM

10/68-10/69

Bronis L. Avent, Jr.

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Richard "Yoly" Ayala, Jr.

WIA

SP4

BS w/V, PH, ACM

10/67-11/68

John J. Baggis (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

William Bako (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

Stephen W. Balfany

WIA

SGT

PH, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Larry V. Banker

 

SGT

BS 

2/68-2/69

Larry P. Banks

to HHC 2/52 inf

SGT

 

1/10/1967

Richard K. Barnard

 

 

 

67/68

Edward Bartel Jr.

 

 

 

 

Claude O. Bartley

 

SSG

SS, ACM

10/67-8/68

Lewis R. Baskerville

WIA

SGT

PH, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Jerry "Short Round" Baynes

WIA

SGT

PH, ACM, GCM 1st Award

10/67-8/68

Bryan Beaderstadt

 

SGT

 

9/69-8/70

Thomas E. Bean

to HHC 1/41inf

E3

 

1/10/1967

Gerald Bengsbaugh (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

James M. Bertrand

 

SP4

ACM

1/67-11/68

Dennis A Biddle

 

SP4

ACM

2/68-2/69

Gary Bivens

 

 

 

71

Robert L. Bleier Jr.

 

SP4

BS

1/69-1/70

Marvin A. Blunt

 

SP4

BS

2/68-2/69

Douglas W. Bodman

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Julian Bodman Jr.

 

 

 

 

Stephen Bruce Boehne

KIA 13 Mar 70

SSG

PH

70

Lawrence "Larry" Boetsch

 

 

 

67/68

Edward J. (James) "Bogie" Boggess

KIA 29 Dec 68 (Friendly Fire)

SGT

BS

2/68-12/68

Sidney N. "Mike" Bonk

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

67/68

William R. Bosley

 

 

 

 

Amos Hayes Boutwell

KIA 8 Feb 68

PFC

BS w/V, PH, VMM

67/68

Rickey L Bowen

WIA

PV2

PH

68/69

Laurence A. Bowers

 

PFC

 

69

Tommy J. Bowers, Jr. 

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Joseph B. "Bruce" Bowman 

KIA 8 Feb 68

2LT

DSC, PH, PH 1OLC

10/67-2/68

Norman F Boxley

 

1LT

BS

7/68-7/69

Lonnie E Boydston

 

SP4

ACM

10/68-10/69

Carl G. Boyer

 

SP4

BS

8/68-6/69

Ron Bozeman

 

 

 

67/68

Ronald G. Bradford

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

Larry A. Brandt

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

Edward A. Braun

 

 

 

 

Francis X. Brennan 

WIA

CPT

SS, PH 1OLC, AM, ACM w/V 1OLC

10/67-10/68

Jimmie M. Brewer

WIA

 

PH, GCM

67/68

Thomas L. Britt

 

SGT

BS

7/68-7/69

Richard T. Broadway

 

 

 

 

John R Brooks

 

SP4

ACM

10/68-10/69

Charles R. "Charlie" Brown

WIA

SGT

PH, ACM w/V, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

John Brown

 

 

 

67/68

Thomas L. Brown

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

Joseph E. Bruggeman

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM

67/68

James C. Brundrett

 

1LT

 

1/71-6/71

Michael J Bruner

 

SP4

 

68

James Andrew Buckley

KIA 29 Dec 68 (Friendly Fire)

SGT

BS

10/68-12/68

Terry L. Buelow

 

SSG

BS w/V,GCM 1st Award

67/68

Homer Burks

 

SFC

SS, BS w/V

10/67-10/68

William E. Burley

WIA

2LT

PH w/1OLC, BS

67/68

Thomas W. Burnside

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Thomas "Tom" Bush

WIA

SP4

PH, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Norman Butterworth

 

 

 

67/68

Tom E. Buyze

 

SP4

BS

11/68-11/69

Joseph D. Calandra

 

 

 

 

Dennis Patrick Callaghan

KIA 6 May 70

CPL

PH

70

Gary P. Caneva

WIA

SGT

PH, ACM

10/67-8/68

John L. "Chunky" Carlson 

WIA

SGT

BS w/V, PH 2OLC

10/67-68

Carl E. Carlson

 

 

 

 

Elwood G. Carpenter

WIA

SSG

ACM w/V, PH, BS

6/68-5/69

Lynn Carpenter

 

 

 

 

Alberto Carrasquillo-Denton  

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH, VMM

10/67-2/68

Lyndsey Carroll

 

SP4

BS

10/68-8/69

Irvin H. Carter 

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Jerome Carter

 

 

 

 

Robert M. Carter

 

 

 

67/68

Wayne H. Casey

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Donald R. Castle III

to HHC 7/6 inf

SGT

 

1/10/1967

James Cecil

 

 

 

67/68

James Stanley Cerione III

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

PH, VMM

67/68

David E. Chancey

 

 

 

 

Richard A. Chapman

 

SGH

BS

10/68-12/69

Thomas H. "Frenchy" Charboneau

 WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Joseph Charles

 

SSG

 

69

Douglas M. "Lurch" Chase

 

 

 

67/68

Tom A. Chiki

WIA

SP4

PH

1/69-6/69

Jerry Michael Chitwood

KIA 24 May 68

SSG

BS, PH

2/68-5/68

David L. Clark

 

 

 

 

Harrison J. Clark

to Co A 2/52 inf

E3

 

1/10/1967

Melvin Ray Cleaveland

KIA 13 Mar 71

PFC

PH

71

Randall Kelvin Clements

KIA 27 Sep 71

SGT

PH

71

Charles "Buddy" Clinton 

WIA

 

 

69

Franklin Clovis 

KIA 8 Feb 68

PFC

PH, BS w/V

10/67-2/68

Sidney W. Clowdus

 

PFC

ACM

10/68-10/69

Robert L. Cole, Jr.

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM

2/68-2/69

Michael P. Collins

 

SP4

BS

9/68-9/69

Francis J. "The Stud" Conlon

WIA

SGT

PH, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Richard H. Connor

 

SFC

BS

6/68-5/69

James B. Cook (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

Chuck Cooper (FO)

 

1LT

 

70-71

Anthony V. Cordia

WIA

SP4

BS w/V, PH 1OLC, GCM 1st Award

10/67-8/68

Paul D. Cornett

 

SGT

ACM

8/68-8/69

Wilfredo Cortes (Cortez?)

WIA

PFC

PH, BS w/V, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Shiloh Crawford Jr.

 

SP4

BS

11/68/11/69

Max R. Crowder

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Ralph Albert Dahm 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

PH, BS w/V, VMM

10/67-2/68

Rudy Davila 

WIA

 

PH

67/68

Miguel De La Cruz

 

PFC

ACM

10/68-10/69

Craig K. Decker

 

SP4

BS

11/68-11/69

William Delucia

 

 

 

67/68

Daniel H. Denke 

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Douglas R. Dennis

 

 

 

 

George Robert Denslow 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

PH, BS w/V

10/67-2/68

Timothy W. Denton

 

SP4

BS

11/68-11/69

Richard C. Derrick

 

 

 

67/68

Rudolph A. Dickson

 

 

 

 

Charles M. Diehr

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM

2/26-2/69

Randall Dilbeck

 

 

 

67/68

Melvin Lee Dimassimo

 

 

 

67/68

Russell Dixon

 

PFC

ACM w/V

67/68

Phillip G. "Gary" Dodds

 

SP4

ACM w/V, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Richey L. Donan

 

 

 

 

Ronnie J Doss

 

SP4

ACM

9/68-9/69

Bobby Driskell

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

David Duarte

 

 

 

67/68

Nicholas Duca

 

 

 

 

Bob Ducharme

 

 

 

1/71-11/71

Joe E. Ducker

 

SP4

BS

2/69-1/70

Richard Duda

 

 

 

67/68

Michael P. Duffy

WIA

SP4

PH

68

Charles E. Dukes

 

SP4

ACM

7/68-7/69

L.V. Duncan

WIA

SP4

PH

67-68

Brian Francis Durr 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH, VMM

67/68

David R. Dykes

 

E3

 

 

Robert Lee Dykes, Jr. 

KIA 8 Feb 68

PFC

BS w/V, PH, VMM

67/68

James Edwards

 

 

 

 

Michael Ellis Jr.

 

 

 

 

Gary L. "Snoop" Elmore

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

Frank J. Falciano

WIA

SGT 

BS w/V, BS, PH

2/68-2/69

Mahlon B. Fegley

WIA

PFC

PH 1OLC, ACM

67/68

Doug Felser

 

 

 

67/68

Gregory R. Felty

 

SGT

BS

9/68-9/69

Walter L. Ferguson

 

SGT

BS

11/68-11/69

Robert J. "Doc" Finger (Medic)

 

SP5 

CMB, ACM 

67/68

Steve "Doc" Finton

 

 

CMB

67/68

Donald F. Fisher

 

PFC

ACM

7/68-7/69

Jimmy Flangin

 

SP4

ACM

9/68-9/69

Tommy Foley 

WIA

SP4

PH, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

James M. Fontana

 

SP4

ACM w/V 1OLC

67/68

Raymond G. "Ray" Fox

 

SP4

BS

7/68-6/69

Clovis Franklin

 

 

 

 

Randy Fredrick

 

 

 

71

George L. French

WIA

SSG

PH

68/69

Fernie Fuentes

 

 

 

67/68

Aubrey Fuller

 

 

 

67/68

John Fullerton

 

 

 

70

Louie J. Gaeta

 

 

 

67/68

Angelo M. Galuppo

 

SP4

ACM w/V

67/68

Eugene J. "Joe" Gamache (HHC)

 

SP5 

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Arland D. Garrett

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Alfred Alan Gates

KIA 7 Feb 69

CPL

PH

69

Lannie D. Gilbert

 

 

BS

12/69-10/70

Richard Lee Gilbert     

KIA 14 May 68

SGT

BS, PH

1/68-5/68

Jesse Gill

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Victor (Vic) Girling (Arty RNCO)

 

CPL

SS, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Rudolpho C. "Rudy"  Gomez

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Ramon Hernandez Gonzales 

C-date 8 Feb 68 Died 13 Feb 68

SSG

SS, PH, GCM 2nd Award

10/67-2/68

Sam Gonzales

 

 

 

70

William R. Gordon

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

Terry F Gorgon

 

 

PH, BS, ACM

1/70-11/70

Warren H Gould

 

SP4

ACM

2/68-2/69

Mark R. Grabner

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Thomas Graves

WIA

SGT

PH

67/68

Bill Griffith

 

 

 

67/68

Gordon R. Griffith

 

 

 

 

Willie L. Grubbs

 

SSG

BS

5/68-5/69

John W. Hacker

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Lanny Earl Hale 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH

10/67-2/68

George E. Hall

 

 

 

 

Sherwin E. Hall

WIA

SFC

BS w/V 1OLC, PH 2OLC, GCM 2nd Award

67/68

Donald D. Hammett 

WIA

SSG

BS, PH

12/67-9/68

Richard P. Hammond

 

 

 

 

Kenneth Hand

 

 

 

67/68

Carl Hanson

 

 

 

70

Dennis M. Haney

 

SP4

ACM

1/69-1/70

Charles D. Harper 

 

PFC

 

2/68-5/68

William D. Harper

WIA

SGT

BS, PH

4/68-4/69

Willie E. Harris

WIA

PFC

PH, ACM

4/68-4/69

William R. Hasbrook

 

 

 

 

Doug Hatfield

 

 

 

70

Charles Haubrick (Handbrick?)

 

 

 

 

George E. Hawes

 

 

 

67/68

William P. Hawley

 

 

 

 

Robert Allen Hayden 

KIA 24 May 68

CPL

BS, PH

2/68-5/68

Charles R Hayes

 

SP4

ACM

9/68-9/69

Don L. Hayes

 

SGT

 

70-71

Jerry Hayes

 

 

 

70

Charles L. Healan

WIA

SGT

PH, ACM w/V, BS

4/68-4/69

Kirby G. Heath

WIA

SP4

BS w/V, PH

67/68

Alvin W. Henry

 

 

 

 

Leroy Henry

 

PFC

ACM

8/68-8/69

Bob Herminett

 

SP4

 

69

Ronald A Hettinger

 

SP4

ACM

9/68-9/69

Michael Hightower

 

 

 

 

Jimmie L. Higlers

 

 

 

 

Burl E. Hill

 

SGT

SS

67/68

Thomas M. Hines

 

SP4

BS

7/68-7/69

Charles Edward Hodge 

KIA 8 Mar 68

PFC

BS w/V, PH

10/67-2/68

Larry E. Hodson

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Willie J. Holland (Mallard)

 

 

 

 

Lehman Holloway

 

SP4

ACM w/V

67/68

Robert G. Holez

 

 

 

67/68

Nicolas B. Holmes

 

 LT

 

67/68

Larry Hollandsworth

 

 

 

70

Thomas O. Hopkins

 

E7

 

 

Gary Hopper

 

SGT

BS

10/68-10/69

Anthony J Horton

 

SP4

ACM

02/69-02/70

Darrel A Huckabone

 

1LT

 

3/71-11/71

Stephen E. Hull (HHC)

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Robert L. Hunt

 

MAJ

 

 

William (Bill) W. "Teach" Hutchison    PFC BS, ACM w/V    11/70-4/71

Norman E. Jackson

 

 

 

 

Reginald N. Jackson

 

 

 

 

Gregory S Jensen

WIA

 

PH 1OLC 

67/68

John Leroy Jervis, III 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH

10/67-2/68

John E. Jimenez

 

 

 

 

Johnson K. John

 

 

 

 

Daniel Johnson

 

 

 

 

Henry Johnson, Jr.

 

 

 

67/68

Jimmy A Johnson

 

SP4

ACM

4/68-4/69

Richard M. Johnson

 

SGT

BS

5/68-5/69

Wilbert H. Johnson

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM w/V

67/68

James R. Jones

 

SP4

ACM w/V, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Jimmie L. Jordan

 

 

 

 

Charles Edward Kahler

KIA 1 Nov 67

SGT

BS, PH

10/67-11/67

Don D. Kaiser 

WIA

SGT

BS w/V, PH, ACM

10/67-68

Ray "K" Karnascewicz

 

 

 

67/68

David J. Kasa

WIA

SGT

BS w/V, PH, BS 1OLC, ACM w/V

5/68-5/69

Brian J. Keelan

 

SP5

BS w/V

67/68

Lynn R Kelloock (Medic)

 

SP4

BS w/V

67/68

Henry L. Kelly

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Emil Ketelhut

WIA

 

PH 

67/68

James Larry Kiestler

KIA 1 Jun 69

SP4

PH, BS

10/68-6/69

George J. "Fugitive" Kimble

WIA

SP4

PH

7/69-7/70

Donald King (Ronald?)

 

 

 

 

Robert (Bob) Kirsten (BN TOC)

 

SGT

ACM

67/68

Robert J. "Bob" Klein

WIA

SGT

PH 1OLC, GCM 1st Award

10/68-9/69

Michael Joseph Knox

KIA 7 Jul 71

SSG

PH

71

Lyndal G. Kohl

 

PFC

ACM

9/68-8/69

Douglas Krabacher (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

Richard A. Kriss

 

PFC

ACM w/V

67/68

Bill Kurz

 

 

 

67/68

John S. Lacomis (Medic)

WIA

SP4

SS, PH

67/68

Jessie LaFever

 

E6

 

 

John E. Lane

 

SGT

 

69

Paul J. Lane

 

1LT

 

69/70

Gary LaRussa

 

 

 

67/68

Joseph J. Leahy

 

PFC

ACM

5/68-5/69

Bill Lehman

 

 

 

67/68

Robert D. Leinen, Sr.

WIA

CPT

SS, PH 1OLC, BS, AM

67/68

Howard "Bill" Leleux

 

 

 

10/68-2/69

Larry M. Lemond

 

 

 

 

Lawrence J. Lennon

 

 

 

 

Henry A. Leroy

 

 

 

 

Freddie Lewis

 

SSG

SS

67/68

Joe N. Lewis

 

SP4

 

10/68 - 7/69

Jerry F. Light

 

E6

 

 

Curtis L. Lingbeck

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Richard William Littleton

KIA 13 Jul 70

SGT

 

70

William J. Long (Lang?)

 

 

 

 

James Leonard Lopp 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

SS, PH, VMM

67/68

Lt. Lorbecki (Loribecki?)

 

Lt

 

 

Robert M. "Rudy" Lorch

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Thomas E. Louden

 

PFC

 

69

James A. "Jim" Love 

WIA

2LT

BS w/V, PH 1OLC 

10/67-5/68

Thomas Michael Lowe

KIA 10 APR 70

SP4

PH

70

James D. "Jim" Loyd

 

 

 

67/68

Alvin N. Lucas Jr.

 

SP4

BS

2/69-2/70

Carlos C. Lucente

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

William "Daddy" Lunsford

 

SSG

 

67/68

William J. Lynch

 

SGT

ACM

9/68-8/69

Joe David Macias

KIA 11 Jan 69

CPL

PH, BS

10/68-1/69

Steven Madison 

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Danny L. Madsen

 

 

 

 

William Maher

 

 

 

 

James N. Malpar

 

 

 

 

James S. Maestas 

 

SGT

BS, ACM, GCM, & CMB 

6/70 - 5/71

Thomas F. Mammel

 

1LT

 

69

Steven Wayne Maness

KIA 10 Apr 71

SGT

PH

71

Michael J. Maney 

WIA

SGT

PH, GCM 1st Award 

1/67-10/68

Monty D. Marsh

WIA

SGT

BS w/V, PH, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Donald R. Marshall

 

 

 

 

Lawrence (Doc Martin) Martin     CMB  9/68-9/69

Alvaro Martinez

 

 

 

 

John Martenis

WIA

SP4 

PH 

67/68

Felix M. Martinez

 

SP4

ACM w/V

67/68

Phillip G. Martocci

 

SGT

BS w/V, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Robert Mastropierto

 

PFC

 

69

Dominick Maugeri

 

SP4

BS

10/68-10/69

David E. Mays

 

SP4

BS

9/68-9/69

James W. Mays

WIA

SP4

PH 1OLC, BS

2/68-2/69

Donald D. Maze

WIA

SGT

PH, ACM

4/68-4/69

Donald R. "Meatball" McCabe

 

SP4

 

10/69-10/70

John McCastle

 

 

 

70

Finnis Dawson McCleery 

WIA

SFC

MOH, DSC, SS, BS w/V, PH 2OLC, ACM

1/68-8/68

Kevin C McElhannon Jr.

C-date unknown Died 15 Sep 70

PFC

 

70

Steve McGuire

 

SGT

BS

4/68-12/69

Fred L. McKellips

 

SP4

ACM w/V 

67/68

David Lee McKinney  

KIA 8 Feb 68

SGT

BS w/V, PH, VMM

10/67-2/68

Gary McLaughlin

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Bob Mears

 

SP4

 

68/69

George H. Meek (FO)

 

1LT

BS

4/68-4/69

Kenneth E. Mehl

 

SGT

BS w/V, ACM

4/68-4/69

Ronald J. Melyan

WIA

SP4

GCM 1st Award, PH

10/67-9/68

William Lee Menconi 

KIA 11 May 68

2LT

BS, PH

2/68-5/68

Alvin L. Mercer

WIA

SP4

PH

68

Bruce H. Metz

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Jerome D. Meyer

 

SGT

BS

2/68-1/69

Kurt B. Michaelsen

WIA

SSG

PH, BS w/V

67/68

Russell Arthur Michalke 

KIA 24 May 68

CPL

BS, PH

2/68-5/68

Louis "Lou" Miller   SGT BS, ACM 6/70-5/71

Michael F. Miller

 

1LT

SM, ACM

10/67-9/68

Michael John Mitchell

KIA 12 May 69

CPL

PH

69

Michael Lynn Mitchell

KIA 7 Feb 69

SP4

PH, BS

6/68-2/69

Robert G. "Bob" Moles

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

10/67-10/68

Eugene R. Molnar

 

SGT

ACM

10/67-8/68

Gerald L.G. Moore

 

SSG

BS w/V

68/69

John D. Morano

 

SP4

BS

2/68-2/69

Larry J Morian

 

PFC

 

68

Bernie Moyeda

WIA

SGT

PH, BS

69-70

Thomas H. Mullis

 

SP4

ACM

68

Richard L. Mullins

 

SP4

 

10/68-2/69

Clarence Myers 

 

 

 

 

James E. Nail

 

SGT

BS

5/68-5/69

Ralph B. "Red" Nash

 

SP4

ACM w/V

67/68

Clayton Willard Neaves

C-date unknown Died 11 Jun 70

SP4

 

70

Glen A. Nelson

 

SP4

BS

5/68-1/69

Leonard Newel (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

James G. Nichols

 

SP4

BS

8/68-5/69

Donald C Niswonger

 

SP4

ACM

1/69-1/70

Arthur W Nixon

 

SP4

ACM

9/68-9/69

Robert Nogatas (Modatas?)

 

 

 

 

Robert W. "Doc" Norman

 

SP4

BS w/V, CMB, VSC

67/68

Ronald E. Norris

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Donald J. Nylak (Sp?)

 

 

 

 

Joseph R. "Roger" O'Bryan 

 

SP5

BS

2/69-11/69

Gerald "Jerry" O'Connor

 

PFC

BS w/V

1/68-12/69

Loren J. Odne (FO)

 

2LT

 

8/70-9/70

Ward Odom

 

CPT

 

71

Joseph M. O'Neill

 

SP4

BS w/V

67/68

George C. Oliver

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Olmsted

 

SSG

BS

4/69-3/70

James W. Orr II

 

 

 

 

Joe Lucio Ortega Jr.

KIA 15 Feb 71

CPL

PH

71

George A. Ortiz

 

PFC

ACM

10/68-10/69

Angel J. Ortiz

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Steven Osborne

 

SGT

BS

11/68-11/69

Walter R. Palmer

 

1LT

BS

2/69-2/70

Ronald C. Palossari

 

PFC

GCM 1st award

67/68

George Parker

 

 

 

 

James Earl Parker 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH, VMM

10/67-2/68

Rich Parker

 

 

 

71

Warren E. Parker

WIA

SGT

GCM 1st Award, PH

10/67-9/68

Antwine Parks Jr.

 

SP4

ACM

1/69-1/70

Ben C. Parnell (Dan?)

 

 

 

 

Garry W. Parrish

 

 

 

 

James T. Patrick

 

 

 

 

Wade D. Pauley

 

SP4

ACM

10/68-10/69

William F. Paulino

WIA

SP4

BS w/V, PH

67/68

George L. Paxton

 

 

 

 

Jose Paz

 

SP4

 

69

Norman James Pearson

KIA 9 Feb 71

CPL

PH

71

Roy Perkins

WIA

SP4

PH 1OLC, ACM

4/68-5/69

Robert A. Petersen

 

SP4

ACM

2/69-1/70

Donald Petrow

 

 

 

70

Larry D. Phelps

 

 

 

 

Charles W. Phillips Jr.

KIA 6 May 70

SP4

PH

70

Sherwood L. Philpott

WIA

SGT

BS, PH

2/68-12/68

Joseph Henry Picarelli 

KIA 15 May 68

SGT

SS, BS, PH 1OLC

10/67-5/68

Mark D. Pietz

WIA

PFC

PH

68/69

Walter W. Pike

WIA

PFC

PH

67/68

John Plese

 

CPT

BS 1OLC

7/68-7/69

Gerald Plotke

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Thomas L. Plunkett

WIA

1LT

PH

67/68

William Anthony "Bill" Pohl 

C-date 9 May 68 Died 13 May 68

PFC

BS, PH 1OLC

10/67 -5/68

John Richard Poso 

KIA 8 Feb 68

SFC

SS, PH

10/67-2/68

Johnnie E. Powell 

KIA 30 May 68

PFC

BS w/V, PH

67/68

James Pratt

 

 

 

 

Walter R. Pratt (Medic)

KIA 8 Feb 68 

PFC

SS, PH

67/68

Delmer R. Presley

 

 

 

 

Charles O. Prince

 

SSG

ACM w/V 1OLC

67/68

William L. "Willie" Privett

 

SGT

BS

10/68-10/69

Johnny W. Prows

 

SP4

BS

10/68-10/69

James M. "Buddy" Prust

 

SP4

ACM w/V, GCM 1st Award

10/67-9/68

Michael Pumillo 

C-date 8 Feb 68 Died 9 Feb 68

SP4

BS w/V, PH

67/68

Jerry Puryear

 

 

 

67/68

Hans J. Raasch

WIA

SSG

BS w/V, PH, ACM

10/67-8/68

Loyal Duffield "Duff" Rawlings, II

WIA

SGT

BS, PH 1OLC, BS w/V 1OLC

2/68-2/69

Larry V Reece

 

PFC

 

68

Edward H. Reed

 

 

 

67

Thomas E. Rice

 

 

 

 

Joseph P. Richards

 

SGT

ACM

2/68-8/68

Frederick "Fred" Riegal

 

2LT

 

69

Alan C. Rinehart 

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM

12/67-10/68

Gilbert C. Rios

 

PFC

BS w/V

67/68

Dennis R. Roberts

 

SGT 

BS w/V, GCM 1st Award

67/68

Frederick H Robbins

 

SP4

ACM

1/69-1/70

Robert E. Rockwood

 

2LT

 

 

Robert Rodrigues

 

1SG

BS, GCM 5th Award

10/68-9/69

Miguel A. Rodriguez

 

 

 

 

Christopher H. Roth

 

SP4

BS

12/68-1/70

Roger R Roy

 

PFC

 

68

John D. Runswold

 

 

 

 

Charles W. Russel (Beasel?)

 

 

 

 

Dave Russell

 

SGT

 

70-71

Tom Russell

 

SGT

 

1/70-970

Jerry F. Rust

 

 

 

 

George D. Sabo

 

SP4

BS

1/69-1/70

Billy Sandlin

WIA

SP4

PH 2OLC

67/68

Archie L. Sapp

WIA

SP4

PH, BS

8/67-8/68

Lamar Satterwhite

 

SP4

ACM

2/69-2/70

Rick Sauer

 

SGT

 

1/69-8/69

Gary L. Schiltz

 

SP4

 

69

Terrance "Terry" Schmitz

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Richard Schneider

 

SP4

ACM

10/68-10/69

Gary L. Scholten

 

SSG

BS

1/69-1/70

Francis J. Scurio

 

SP4

ACM

1/69-1/70

Jather Seawood

 

PSG

BS

10/68-10/69

Terry Stephen Sells

KIA 2 Aug 70

SSG

PH

70

Paul M. Senick

 

SGT

BS w/V, BS 2OLC

68/69

Ed Senior 

WIA

 

PH

67/68

Jack W. Sheehan

WIA

SP4

PH

67/68

Doug Sheets

 

 

 

70

Kenneth M. Shenk

WIA

SP4

PH, ACM

9/68-8/69

John T. Sherfinaki

 

2LT

 

 

Richard (Dick) Alan Sheridan

 

 

 

67/68

Fred L. Shinbur

 

SGT

BS

5/68-5/69

Earl D. Shubert

 

SGT

SS, ACM

10/67-8/68

Lawrence Shull 

WIA

SGT

PH

67/68

Edward Simmons

 

SGT

 

 

Joseph Simone

 

SSG

BS

11/68-11/69

Craig A. Singer

WIA

SP5

PH, BS

2/69-1/70

Bobby Sizemore

 

SP5

 

67/68

Carl A. Smith

 

SP4

 

67/68

Richard E. Smith

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Thaddeus A. Smycz

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

67/68

Larry "Doc" Spratlin

 

 

 

67/68

Gary Alan Stading 

KIA 25 Apr 68

SP4

BS, PH

11/67-4/68

Hubert D. Stamps

 

SP4

ACM

8/68-8/69

Frank C. Sterns, Jr.

 

SFC

BS, GCM 3rd Award

2/68-2/69

Tom Steward

WIA