1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Date - 1967/68

Oct - Feb Mar - Apr May Jun - Aug Sep - Jan

     

     The list below is organized by the end-date of the action or service.  Please see the background tab for general information on this project.  See the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Klein Robert J   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4307  
Andrews Theodore A   SGT PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Davis Edward D   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4047  
Doss James C   SGT PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4045  
Dunithan Thomas L   SGT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-3882 Posthumously
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4050  
Knoblock David G   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4186  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Land  Cecil H   SFC BS w/V B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-6788  
Lindsey James T   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4188  
McBeth David J   2LT PH 2OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4049  
Miles Harley B   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jun-68 68-6033  
Muszynski Michael J   SGT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4289 Posthumously
Piacente Raymond J   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Rossi John P   SSG PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Watson Lonnie R   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4191  
Wolfe John T   PFC BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4088 Posthumously
Yardley Dwight L   1LT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-5970  
Yiannackopoulos Nick     PFC PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4195  
York Larry  L   PFC BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4288 Posthumously
Cruz Ernesto     SGT ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432  
Evans Bobby R   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432 Bad SSN
Gilford Johnny L   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432  
Powell George R   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3880 Posthumously
Provost David A   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3881 Posthumously
Balestreri Michael J   SGT BS D/1/6 Jun-68 68-4331  
Bryant Hockless   Jr. SGT PH D/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4205  
Cash Richard E   SGT ACM D/1/6 Jun-68 68-4788  
Valdez Julio   Jr. SGT ACM D/1/6 Jun-68 68-4788  
Gill Jesse L   SGT BS E/1/6 Jun-68 68-5615  
Blades Thomas N   SSG BS C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-3889 Posthumously
Estrada Raymond     SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Hudson Melvin D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4934  
O Hara Steve  M   SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Panteleone Louis J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Parker Bruce R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Paulshock Neal G   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4935  
Pickney Donald R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4201  
Presbury Gerald Johnson     SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-9675  
Pye Stephen D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Roland Lawrence W   SGT PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Stands Jammie H   PV2 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4943  
Stewart Deberry     SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Stringham James R   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4935  
Tipton Gary J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Torsiello Alan J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-6924  
Wilson Michael L   2LT BS C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-3970 Posthumously
Barajas Humberto     PFC PH HHC/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4304  
Kelley William D   LTC DFC HHC/1/6 4-Jun-68 68-7321 BN CDR
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4051  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4185  
Jones Gregory T   PFC PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4309  
Nitti Leonard J   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4189  
Macon Charles E   SSG GCM 2nd Award B/1/6 13-Jun-68 68-9000  
Vega-Aponte Santos     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Jun-68 68-2781  
Przybycki Christopher     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Balestreri Michael J   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Frye Ronald     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Murphy Edward     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Rapes Larry      SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 23-Jun-68 68-3203  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 24-Jun-68 68-4941  
Steward Tom      SGT PH A/1/6 24-Jun-68 68-9572  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH 1OLC E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4941  
Mancuso Anthony J   PFC BS E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4670 Posthumously
Pogue Alan C   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 29-Jun-68 68-3109  
Sorensen Gregory     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 29-Jun-68 68-3109  
Casey Wayne H   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Jun-68 68-3109  
Maney James L   SSG GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 30-Jun-68 68-4692  
Finn Dennis P   SGT BS B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5970  
Karvell Frank  D   SP5 ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5741  
Millard James R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-6342  
Wenzel Robert L   SGT BS 1OLC B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5719 Posthumously
Mitschke Kenneth E   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-5615  
Ruccia Louis A   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-4331  
Dickson Glen D   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-5739  
Krusee Joseph Arthur     SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-7973  
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-5740  
Causseaux Martin L   PFC ACM w/V E/1/6 2-Jul-68 68-6993  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V 1OLC E/1/6 2-Jul-68 68-6237  
Ruccia Louis A   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Jul-68 AD-68-3116  
Silva Orus M   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Jul-68 AD-68-3116  
Reyes Angel L   PFC PH D/1/6 4-Jul-68 68-7283 Posthumously
Baskerville Louis     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 5-Jul-68 AD-68-3113 2 spellings of first name
Shifflett Dennis C   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 5-Jul-68 AD-68-3113  
Bumgardner William      SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Jul-68 AD-68-3112  
Bowen David     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 7-Jul-68 AD-68-3112  
Diehr Charles     SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Jul-68 68-9572  
Szydlowski Francis J   1LT PH A/1/6 8-Jul-68 68-9572  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-6791  
Magnuson James M   PFC PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Mihilakis Ella L   SGT SS E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-5139 Posthumously
Young Ronald W   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-6787  
Clark Clifford W   PFC PH D/1/6 13-Jul-68 68-4938  
Collins James S   PFC PH D/1/6 13-Jul-68 68-4938  
DeGracia Danny D   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-4690  
DeLange Steven P   SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-4690  
Roberts Dennis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-4690  
Roberts Dennis     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-7536  
Avent Bronis L Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Jul-68 68-4689  
Estrada-Izquierdo Luis     SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 20-Jul-68 68-4689  
Price James T   CPT AM 1OLC HHC/1/6 22-Jul-68 68-6546  
Karvell Francis D   SP5 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Booher Rickie L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Dickson Glen D   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Shriver John W   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 26-Jul-68 68-4692  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Buelow Terry L   SSG GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Gill  Jesse     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Bartley Claude O   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Baynes Jerry L   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Caneva Gary P   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Maney Michael J   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
McCleery Finnis D   SFC ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Molnar Eugene R   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Raasch Hans J   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Richards Joseph P   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG BS A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Schubert Earl D   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6498  
Thompson Harry W   SP5 ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-5307  
Walker Larry  G   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Bishop John  F   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Gray Roy D   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5970  
Hodges Charles C   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6281  
Houston David E   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Howard William R   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Macon Charles E   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Martin  Terry R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Otis Cordale S   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Politte James D   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Rose Neil E   SP4 ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6342  
Thompson Gerald W   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Wood Wilber R   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6281  
Wyatt Robert A   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6342  
Bell Clarence T   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Bush Charles L Jr. SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Decker James E   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Funtanilla Tano A   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Gagnon Pierre M   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Garrard John David     SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Gomez Luis G   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Halunen William A   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Hovey John A   SP5 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5307  
Jacobson Gary W   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Kahler Anthony R   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
Kermin Donald R   SSG ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Lees Robert   Jr. SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Perez Hector     SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Salzmann Wesley J   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Tolentino Richard     SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Welsh George W   SP5 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Young Roger W   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Balch Roger S   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-6498  
Mouton Leroy A   SGT ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Pettit Ross D   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Crosser Robert P   SP4 ACM E/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Roehrig James W   SGT ACM E/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Adair Marcus F Jr. SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Anderson Arnold A   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Bezecny John A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Evans Lawrence T   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Feagins Vernon D   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Lasso Eugene R   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Lebron Edicto F   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Livingston William G   1LT BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5614  
Martin Joe E   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5739  
Nanton Michael K   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-7973  
Olsen Harold A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
Rodrigo Donald J   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5740  
Ross Richard D   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-6279  
Tatum Theodore T   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-6279  
Usher Alan D   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Vickery Mack H   SGT BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5614  
Weld Richard P   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Williams Tolbert K   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5740  
Wolford Donald J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5739  
Crowder Max R   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 9-Aug-68 68-5017  
Gordia Anthony V   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 9-Aug-68 68-5017  
Kleedorfer Richard W   PFC BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7424  
Prilling Heinrich R   PFC PH B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-6925  
Prilling Heinrich R   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7427  
Hacker John W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 15-Aug-68 68-5017  
Myers James T   PFC PH C/1/6 20-Aug-68 68-6924  
Schneider Dennis W   PFC PH C/1/6 20-Aug-68 68-6924  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 21-Aug-68 68-6925  
Turner Jimmy R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 24-Aug-68 68-5017  
Jackson Ray  L   PFC SS C/1/6 25-Aug-68 68-6934 Posthumously
Stromback Glenn C   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 25-Aug-68 68-6928 Posthumously
Todd David E   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 28-Aug-68 68-7048  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 30-Aug-68 68-7268  
Prothro James T   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  
Qualtieri John M   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org