1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Unit - 1967/68

A Co B Co C Co D Co E Co HHC Attached

     

     The list below is organized by Unit.  See the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
A/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer A/1/6 21-Jan-68 AD-68-0506  
Abraham James J   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Abraham James J   SP4 BS A/1/6 12-Oct-68 AD-68-8121 Posthumously
Ackerman Darrel N   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3049  
Allen Alan W   SGT PH A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Allen Alan W   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Allen Alan W   SGT SS A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6385  
Allen Henry L   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Anderson Glenn J   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2472  
Ange  Carmello     PFC BS A/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2987 Posthumously
Armand Patrick R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Jan-68 AD-68-1230  
Avent Bronis L Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Jul-68 68-4689  
Ayala Richard   Jr. SP4 ACM A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8915  
Ayala Richard   Jr. SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Ayala Richard   Jr. PFC BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5260  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Bartley Claude O   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Bartley Claude O   SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2448  
Baskerville Lewis R   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Baskerville Louis     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 5-Jul-68 AD-68-3113 2 spellings of first name
Baynes Jerry L   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Baynes Jerry L   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7484  
Bertrand James M   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8915  
Blunt Marvin A   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Bonk Sidney N   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 27-Sep-68 68-7484  
Boutwell Amos H   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1679 Posthumously
Bowman Joseph     2LT PH A/1/6 19-Dec-67 AD-68-1066 Posthumously
Bowman Joseph     2LT DSC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 RV-2342-68 Posthumously
Bradford Ronald G   PFC PH A/1/6 28-May-68 68-4041  
Brandt Larry A   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Brennan Francis X   CPT PH 1OLC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1583  
Brennan Francis X   CPT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2447  
Brennan Francis X   CPT ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/6 27-Jan-68 AD-68-3894  
Brown Charles R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7484  
Brown Charles R   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Brown Charles R   SGT ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5388  
Brown Thomas L   PFC PH A/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Buelow Terry L   SSG GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Buelow Terry L   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2509  
Burks Homer     SFC BS w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-0721  
Burks Homer     SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2834  
Burley William E   2LT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4034  
Burley William E   2LT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Burnside Thomas W   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7484  
Bush Thomas     SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Bush Thomas     SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7484  
Caldwell David E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 12-May-68 AD-68-5315  
Caneva Garry P   SGT PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443 Check spelling "Garry"
Caneva Gary P   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Carlson John L   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Carlson John L   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2467  
Carlson John L   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2621  
Carlson John L   SGT PH 2OLC A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-2962  
Carpenter Elwood G   SSG BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Carrasquillo Albert     SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1680 Posthumously
Carter Irvin H   PFC PH A/1/6 3-Jan-68 68-0151  
Casey Wayne H   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Jun-68 68-3109  
Charboneau Thomas H   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Chitwood Jerry M   SGT BS   A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-3649 Posthumously
Clovis Franklin     PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1668 Posthumously
Cole Robert L Jr. PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Conlon Francis J   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7484  
Conlon Francis J   SGT PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Connor Richard H   SFC BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 PH 1OLC A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3270  
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6381  
Cortes Wilfredo     PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4305  
Cortes Wilfredo     PFC GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7483  
Cortes Wilfredo     PFC BS w/V A/1/6 11-May-68 AD-68-5251  
Crowder Max R   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 9-Aug-68 68-5017  
Dahm Ralph A   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1676 Posthumously
Denslow George R   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1190 Posthumously
Diehr Charles     SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Jul-68 68-9572  
Dixon Russell     PFC ACM w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-5171  
Dodds Philip G   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7483  
Dodds Philip G   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2479  
Driskell Bobby     SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Duffy Michael P   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Durr Brian F   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2022 Posthumously
Dykes Robert L Jr. PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1675 Posthumously
Elmore Gary L   PFC PH A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Falciano Frank  J   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0034 1969 Order
Falciano Frank  J   SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Falciano Frank  J   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Fegley Mahlon B   PFC PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Foley Tommy W   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4943  
Foley Tommy W   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7483  
Fontana James M   SP4 ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3048  
Galuppo Angelo M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 4-Jan-68 AD-68-0658  
Gilbert Richard L   SGT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2988 Posthumously
Gill  Jesse     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Gonzalez Ramon H   SSG GCM 2nd Award A/1/6 31-Mar-67 68-0176  
Gonzalez Ramon H   SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1862 Posthumously
Gordia Anthony V   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 9-Aug-68 68-5017  
Gordia Anthony V   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Gordon William     PFC PH A/1/6 31-Dec-67 68-0151  
Grabner Mark R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7483  
Green Leo      PFC PH A/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Grubbs Willie L   SSG BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Hacker John W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 15-Aug-68 68-5017  
Hale Lanny E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1674 Posthumously
Hall Sherwin E   SSG GCM 2nd Award A/1/6 7-Jan-68 68-0176  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Hall Sherwin E   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Hall Sherwin E   SFC BS w/V A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-5052  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG BS w/V 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6387  
Hammett Donald D   SSG PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4305  
Hammett Donald D   SSG BS A/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Harper William D   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Harper William D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Harris Willie E   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Hayden Robert A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-5284 Posthumously
Healan Charles L   SGT PH A/1/6 26-May-68 68-4041  
Healan Charles L   SGT ACM w/V A/1/6 11-Sep-68 AD-68-9304  
Heath Kirby G   SP4 PH A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Heath Kirby G   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6380  
Hill Burl E   SGT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2739  
Hodge Charles E   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1678 Posthumously
Holloway Lehman     SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2422  
Jervis John L III SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1672 Posthumously
Johnson Richard M   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2995 1969 Order
Johnson Wilbert H   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2431  
Johnson Wilbert H   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Jones James     SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7483  
Jones James R   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Jones James R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-7314  
Kahler Charles E   SGT BS A/1/6 01-Nov-67 AD-68-0036 Posthumously
Kaiser Don D   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2432  
Kasa David J   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0036 1969 Order
Keelan Brian J   SP5 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2473  
Kelly Henry L   SP4 PH A/1/6 1-Dec-67 68-0105  
Klein Robert J   SP4 PH A/1/6 18-Feb-68 68-1309  
Klein Robert J   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4307  
Klein Robert J   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7052  
Kriss Richard A   PFC ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-1228  
Lacomis John S   SP4 SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2446  
Leinen Robert D Sr. CPT PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 68-2843  
Lewis Freddie     SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2737  
Lingbeck Curtis L   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7052  
Lopp James L   SP4 SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1285 Posthumously
Lorch Robert M   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7052  
Love James A   2LT PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2591 Get date from other GOs
Lucente Carlos C   SP4 PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Maney Michael J   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Maney Michael J   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Maney Michael J   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Marsh Monty D   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7483  
Marsh Monty D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Marsh Monty D   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 11-May-68 AD-68-7743  
Martinez Felix M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2433  
Martocci Philip G   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7052  
Martocci Phillip G   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2847  
Mays James W   PFC PH A/1/6 18-Feb-68 68-1304  
Mays James W   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Mays James W   PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3270  
Maze Donald D   SGT PH A/1/6 24-May-68 68-4041  
McCleery Finnis D   SFC ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
McCleery Finnis D   SSG PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2559  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3029  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3506  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3628  
McCleery Finnis D   SFC BS w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-4898  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC MOH A/1/6 14-May-68 DA-0019-71 1971 Order
McCleery Finnis A   SFC DSC A/1/6 14-May-68 RV-68-4219 MOH supersedes DSC per DA GO 31, 6/1/71
McFaddin Larry R   SP4 BS A/1/6 25-May-68 AD-68-3237 Posthumously
McKellips Fred L   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2476  
McKinney David L   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1673 Posthumously
Mehl Kenneth E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0090 1969 Order
Melyan Ronald J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 68-2843  
Melyan Ronald J   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7482  
Menconi William L   2LT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2992 Posthumously
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 PH A/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-2573  
Metz Bruce H   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7052  
Meyer Jerome D   SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Michaelsen Kurt B   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-5050  
Michalke Russell A   PFC BS A/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3718 Posthumously
Miller Michael F   1LT ACM A/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Miller Michael F   1LT SM A/1/6 4-Nov-67 AD-68-7920  
Moles Robert G   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Molnar Eugene R   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Moore Gerald L   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 11-Sep-68 69-0030 1969 Order
Morano John D   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Mullis Thomas H   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Oct-68 68-8280  
Nail James E   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2995 1969 Order
Norman Robert W   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2430  
Norris Ronald E   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3522  
Palossari Ronald C   PFC GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7482  
Parker James E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1667 Posthumously
Parker Warren E   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7482  
Parker Warren E   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Paulino William F   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Paulino William F   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2489  
Perkins Roy     PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4306  
Perkins Roy     PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4307  
Philpott Sherwood L   SGT BS A/1/6 Dec-68 68-9342  
Philpott Sherwood L   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2723 Posthumously
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 BS A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3244 Posthumously
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 SS A/1/6 28-Apr-68 AD-68-3254 Posthumously
Pike Walter W   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Plotke Gerald     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7052  
Plunkett Thomas L   1LT PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4305  
Pohl William A   PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2604 Posthumously
Pohl William A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2993 Posthumously
Poso John R   SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1864 Posthumously
Powell Johnnie E   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 AD-68-5132 Posthumously
Prince Charles O   SSG ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Jan-68 AD-68-1159  
Prince Charles O   SSG ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3035  
Prust James M   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7482  
Prust James M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2492  
Pumillo Mike     SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1191 Posthumously
Raasch Hans J   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Raasch Hans J   SSG PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Raasch Hans J   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-7745  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4306  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 24-Jun-68 68-4941  
Rawlings Loyal D II SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Richards Joseph P   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Rinehart Alan C   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Oct-68 68-8280  
Rinehart Alan C   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2644  
Rios Gilbert C   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 19-Dec-67 AD-68-1237  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG GCM 4th Award A/1/6 13-Jan-65 68-2798  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG GCM 5th Award A/1/6 13-Jan-68 68-2798  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG BS A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Sakai Ernest S   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 12-May-68 AD-68-4885 Posthumously
Sandlin Billy     PFC PH A/1/6 31-Dec-67 AD-68-0152  
Sandlin Billy     PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-3270  
Sandlin Billy     SP4 PH 2OLC A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-4042  
Schmitz Terrance     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Schubert Earl D   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Senick Paul M   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0035 1969 Order
Sheehan Jack W   SP4 PH A/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-2644  
Shinbur Fred L   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2995 1969 Order
Shubert Earl D   SGT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2449  
Smith Richard E   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7482  
Smycz Thaddeus A   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-6814  
Standing Gary A   SP4 BS A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2890 Posthumously
Sterns Frank C Jr. SFC GCM 3rd Award A/1/6 17-Feb-68 68-2798  
Sterns Frank C Jr. SFC BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Steward Tom      SGT PH A/1/6 24-Jun-68 68-9572  
Sunley Leonard D   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-5262  
Szydlowski Francis J   1LT PH A/1/6 8-Jul-68 68-9572  
Tabb Marvin A Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Aug-66 68-6820  
Tabb Marvin A   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2461  
Tatum David L Jr. PFC PH A/1/6 12-Oct-68 68-9572  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6498  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-6814  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2518  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Thomas John G   PFC PH A/1/6 12-Oct-68 68-9572  
Thompson Harry W   SP5 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Aug-66 68-6820 GO read "Larry" in error
Thompson Harry W   SP5 ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-5307  
Tinsley James A   PFC PH A/1/6 11-May-68 68-4306  
Troyer Rodney P   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1757 Posthumously
Turner Jimmy R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 24-Aug-68 68-5017  
Turner Jimmy R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-0473  
Turner Philip G   SGT BS A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-3240 Posthumously
Turner Phillip G   PFC ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-1229  
Van Horn Robert C   SFC GCM 3rd Award A/1/6 1-May-67 68-2798  
Van Horn Robert C   SFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2464  
Vega-Aponte Santos     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Jun-68 68-2781  
Verbarg Derril W   SP5 ACM w/V A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-5170  
Vinson Hardie   Jr. SSG BS w/V 1OLC A/1/6 13-Apr-68 AD-68-2524  
Walker Larry  G   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Walter Norman H   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Walter Norman H   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 24-Aug-66 68-6820  
Ward Carl A   SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Ward Carl A   PFC PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Warren Dwight A   SP4 PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3519  
Watson Larry J   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3519  
Weber James L   SGT BS 1OLC A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8962  
Weber James L Jr. SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-8305  
Wendover William L   2LT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3031  
Wilcox John A Jr. SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1677 Posthumously
Wiles Stephen C   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7482  
Wiles Stephen C   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2644  
Wiles Stephen C   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Wilson John R   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Wooster James H   SGT BS 1OLC A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8962  
Wooster James H   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3519  
York Robert     SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Young Charlie L   PFC PH A/1/6 14-Apr-68 AD-68-3522  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org