1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Date - 1967/68

Oct - Feb Mar - Apr May Jun - Aug Sep - Jan

     

     The list below is organized by the end-date of the action or service.  Please see the background tab for general information on this project.  See the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

 

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Gilbert Richard L   SGT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2988 Posthumously
Hayden Robert A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-5284 Posthumously
Menconi William L   2LT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2992 Posthumously
Michalke Russell A   PFC BS A/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3718 Posthumously
Pohl William A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2993 Posthumously
Bastarache Fidele J   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4089 Posthumously
Duce Roger L   1LT BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4090 Posthumously
Franklin James D   SGT ACM B/1/6 May-68 68-6033  
Gallion Richard L   SP4 ACM B/1/6 May-68 68-6033  
O'Neill Terrence E   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4287 Posthumously
Maurer James R   PFC BS C/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3709 Posthumously
Anello Bruce F   SGT BS D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3719 Posthumously
Boyle Kenneth H   PFC PH D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3258  
Burns Jacky L   PFC PH D/1/6 1-May-68 68-4210  
Maggio Samuel J   SP4 PH D/1/6 1-May-68 68-4208  
Marion Dennis J   2LT PH D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3258  
Theobald William G   SGT PH D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3257  
Jackson Charles A   SFC GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 1-May-68 68-0176  
Johnson Daniel G   SP4 BS HHC/1/6 May-68 68-5432 Posthumously
Matthesen Ronald L   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 May-68 68-7973  
Crook Lee A   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 2-May-68 68-1938  
Baskerville Lewis R   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Maney Michael J   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3628  
Raasch Hans J   SSG PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Raasch Hans J   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-7745  
Austin Larry  E   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 68-4308  
McBeth David J   1LT BS w/V B/1/6 5-May-68 68-5940  
Wadell Vern J   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
Wenzel Robert L   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
Young James L   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
McGruder Clayton E   SP4 PH C/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3232  
Pottmeyer William E   SSG PH E/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Berg Frayne C   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 5-May-68 68-4037  
Dubose Louis W   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 5-May-68 68-4038  
Hall Sherwin E   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Evans Robert R   PFC PH B/1/6 6-May-68 68-4193  
McGarity James A   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-May-68 68-4188  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Reno David L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 68-4217  
Runyan Jerry L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Presbury Gerald J   PFC PH HHC/1/6 6-May-68 68-4304  
Ashley Michael H   PFC SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6773  
Dryer William D   PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4192  
Duce Roger L   1LT SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-5131 Posthumously
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4047  
Franklin James D   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6774  
Gallion Richard L   SP4 SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7305  
Gray Kenneth E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4048  
Griffin Bobby E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Hutson Roger K   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Johnson Forrest L   SGT SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7312  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4050  
Lang David     SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4187  
Leong Walter B   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6235  
Louis Fred     PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
McCarty Edward C   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4188  
Napolitano Vincent A   PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
Napolitano Vincent A   PV2 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6408  
Placente Raymond J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Rash Richard W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4046  
Ridings James S   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4051  
Rogers Richard M   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Stewart Stanley     SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4051  
Ashley Michael     PFC PH D/1/6 8-May-68 68-4934  
Block Theodore C   SP5 BS w/V HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-6243 B/1/6 Medic
Leong Walter D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-4039  
Johnson Michael J   CPL BS w/V A/1/14 9-May-68 AD-68-8577 C/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt
Poepping Arthur H Jr. SP4 ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/14 9-May-68 AD-68-8323 C/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt 
Melyan Ronald J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 68-2843  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3522  
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 9-May-68 68-5059  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 9-May-68 68-5947  
Pfeil Henry J   PFC PH B/1/6 9-May-68 68-4194  
Thompson Gerald W   SGT PH B/1/6 9-May-68 68-4046  
Deam Mark L   SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3231  
Ferguson Leroy     SFC BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3710 Posthumously
Harris Robert E   PFC SS C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3712 Posthumously
Hepburn Clarence V   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5389  
Myers Michael S   2LT PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3232  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-4899  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5080  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3229  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-68  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC (Page 2) C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-p2  
Salisbury Hobert G   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5255  
Sanders Bobby Ray     SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 68-6924  
Scott Robert K   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5097  
Spencer Melvin     1LT PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3229  
Velazquez Luis G   SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3522  
Black Donald     SGT PH E/1/6 9-May-68 68-4216  
Barela John C   SP4 ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5375 BN Cook LZ Center
Church Michael G   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-4037  
Crookham Rowland E   SSG PH HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-4037  
Nash Ralph B   PFC ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5386 BN Cook LZ Center
Purtell James F   PFC SS HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-6121 C/1/6 Medic
Alvarado Rudolpho M   PFC PH B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4192  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4050  
Beregi Imre L   SSG BS w/V C/1/6 10-May-68 68-5259  
Odom Earl A   PFC PH C/1/6 10-May-68 68-4201  
Venegoni John R   PFC PH C/1/6 10-May-68 68-4202  
Guillory Nelson     SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 10-May-68 68-9003  
Cortes Wilfredo     PFC BS w/V A/1/6 11-May-68 AD-68-5251  
Marsh Monty D   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 11-May-68 AD-68-7743  
Tinsley James A   PFC PH A/1/6 11-May-68 68-4306  
Caldwell David E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 12-May-68 AD-68-5315  
Sakai Ernest S   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 12-May-68 AD-68-4885 Posthumously
Micuch Edward L   SP4 BS w/V 1OLC B/1/6 12-May-68 68-5060  
Abraham James J   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Allen Alan W   SGT SS A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6385  
Ayala Richard   Jr. PFC BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5260  
Brown Charles R   SGT ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5388  
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6381  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG BS w/V 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6387  
Harris Willie E   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Heath Kirby G   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6380  
Jones James R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-7314  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3506  
McCleery Finnis A   SFC MOH A/1/6 14-May-68 DA-0019-71 1971 Order
McCleery Finnis A   SFC DSC A/1/6 14-May-68 RV-68-4219 MOH supersedes DSC per DA GO 31, 6/1/71
Wooster James H   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3519  
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH C/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3231  
Thomas Andrew J   SP4 PH C/1/6 14-May-68 68-4252 Posthumously
Birkel Carl D   SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 14-May-68 68-4211  
Hayes Francis J   SGT BS D/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3243 Posthumously
Martinez Alvaro M   SGT PH D/1/6 14-May-68 68-4205  
Reed Timothy P   PFC PH D/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3236  
Evans Louis     SSG BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6766  
Evans Louis   Jr. SSG PH E/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6384  
Jones William     SP4 PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  
Miller Michael F   1LT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6382  
Skrzymowski Edwin J   SGT BS w/V 1OLC E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6383  
Price James T   CPT SS HHC/1/6 14-May-68 68-6769 D/1/6 CDR
Maxwell Robert V Jr. 2LT SS A/1/14 15-May-68 AD-68-5397 D/1/6 FO
Allen Alan W   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Ayala Richard   Jr. SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Brandt Larry A   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Brown Charles R   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Burley William E   2LT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4034  
Burley William E   2LT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Cole Robert L Jr. PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Cortes Wilfredo     PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4305  
Duffy Michael P   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Falciano Frank  J   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Harper William D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Johnson Wilbert H   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Marsh Monty D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Mays James W   PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3270  
Parker Warren E   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Perkins Roy     PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4306  
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 BS A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3244 Posthumously
Pike Walter W   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Thacker Lynwood M   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Watson Larry J   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3519  
Weber James L Jr. SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-8305  
Corr Paul     SP4 PH D/1/6 15-May-68 68-4207  
Pare Robert L   SGT BS w/V D/1/6 15-May-68 68-5098  
Miller Michael F   1LT PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Rader Boyd F   SP4 PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Hume Thomas H   SP5 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 15-May-68 68-4040  
Carlson John L   SGT PH 2OLC A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-2962  
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 PH 1OLC A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3270  
Lucente Carlos C   SP4 PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Ward Carl A   PFC PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Warren Dwight A   SP4 PH A/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3519  
Clark Dennis B   SGT PH B/1/6 16-May-68 68-4044  
Lang David     SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 16-May-68 68-4190  
Angeles Anthony S   PFC PH C/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-2322  
Clark David L   SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-7217  
Corr Paul     SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4211  
Gonzalez William     PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4210  
Hicks Ulysses     PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4212  
Lewis Victor B   PFC BS w/V D/1/6 16-May-68 68-5051  
Logan Charles   Jr. SGT ACM w/V D/1/6 16-May-68 68-6404  
Marion Dennis J   2LT BS w/V 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-5764  
Maryon Dennis J   2LT PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4206  
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3617  
MocCabee Jack  E   PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4213  
Nentwich Russell L   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Phelps Larry D   SP4 BS D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3242 Posthumously
Uren Fred T   SGT BS D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3241 Posthumously
White George C   2LT PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4204  
Price James T   CPT BS w/V 3OLC HHC/1/6 16-May-68 68-6175 D/1/6 CDR
Williams Tolbert K   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 16-May-68 68-4900 D/1/6 Medical Aidman
Mc Whorter Johnny L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 17-May-68 68-1938  
Millard James R   SGT PH B/1/6 18-May-68 68-4046  
Balch Roger S   SP4 ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-5227  
Bean Robert W   SFC ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-8321  
Corr Paul     SP4 PH 2OLC D/1/6 18-May-68 68-4215  
Hooper Walter J III PFC PH D/1/6 18-May-68 68-4212  
Mouton Leroy A   SGT PH D/1/6 18-May-68 68-4207  
Price James T   CPT BS w/V 2OLC D/1/6 18-May-68 68-6052  
Richardson James D   PFC ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-5226  
Stanley Kris     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-May-68 68-1938  
Landry Bobby     SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4310  
Ramirez Alfonso A   2LT PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4043  
Stratman Robert L   SP4 PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4191  
Zinnert Edward M   SP4 PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4191  
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Boeckman Thomas E   SP4 PH C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4935  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH 2OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-7218  
Maene Sauilamau     SFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Anello Bruce F   SGT SS D/1/6 21-May-68 68-2848 Posthumously
Weddendorf Robert G   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 21-May-68 AD-68-3276 Posthumously
Baxley William J Jr. LTC AM 1-9OLC HHC/1/6 22-May-68 68-2873 BN CDR
Delara Franklin V   2LT SS A/1/14 23-May-68 AD-68-3704 Posthumously, B/1/6 FO
England Larry      PFC PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4309  
Fanniel Ulysee D   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4047  
Halky Robert E   PFC PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4193  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 2OLC B/1/6 23-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Krider Leonard B   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4186  
Leamons Larry  E   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4187  
Morgan Mark F   SP4 PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Putnam Lester R   SGT PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Taylor Clifton T   PFC BS C/1/6 23-May-68 68-3971 Posthumously
D/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer D/1/6 23-May-68 68-4159  
Dubose Louis W   SP4 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 23-May-68 68-4040  
Chitwood Jerry M   SGT BS   A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-3649 Posthumously
Maze Donald D   SGT PH A/1/6 24-May-68 68-4041  
Sandlin Billy     SP4 PH 2OLC A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-4042  
Turner Philip G   SGT BS A/1/6 24-May-68 AD-68-3240 Posthumously
McFaddin Larry R   SP4 BS A/1/6 25-May-68 AD-68-3237 Posthumously
Besselman Thomas H   SFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4043  
Bush John H Jr. PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4192  
Carney Melvin D   1LT PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4043  
Ducey Edward T Jr. PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4308  
Golembieski Stanley J   PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4193  
Shively Dennis C   PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4309  
Allie James P   SGT ACM w/V 1OLC C/1/6 25-May-68 68-8719  
Allie James Phillip   Jr. SP4 PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6925  
Hamann Rene     SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5252  
Murnin Michael F   1LT PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6924  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-7753  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT ACM w/V C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5781  
Thomas Andrew J   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 25-May-68 68-3977 Posthumously
Church Michael G   SP5 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 25-May-68 68-4040  
Kephart John D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 25-May-68 68-4039  
Healan Charles L   SGT PH A/1/6 26-May-68 68-4041  
Bradford Ronald G   PFC PH A/1/6 28-May-68 68-4041  
Falciano Frank  J   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0034 1969 Order
Kasa David J   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0036 1969 Order
Mehl Kenneth E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0090 1969 Order
Powell Johnnie E   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 AD-68-5132 Posthumously
Senick Paul M   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 69-0035 1969 Order
Maxwell Robert V Jr. 2LT BS w/V A/1/14 31-May-68 AD-68-6988 D/1/6 FO
Perkins Roy     PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4307  
Plunkett Thomas L   1LT PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4305  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4306  
Cowell James E   PFC BS C/1/6 31-May-68 68-3972 Posthumously
Balch Roger S   SP4 PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4207  
Beck Don  W   PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4209  
DeLange Steven P   SP4 PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4208  
Fidler Allan G   SGT BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-5053  
Garrett Larry  E   PFC ACM w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-8322  
Gordon Terry L   PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4210  
Graham Jerry D   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4211  
Grauer Robert W   SGT PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4206  
Hartwell Lloyd C Jr. SGT PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4206  
Heath Joe C Jr. PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4212  
Mack Richard     SP4 PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4208  
Mercer Alvin L   SP4 BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4903  
Newell Leonard   Jr. PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4213  
Ramirez Alfonso A   1LT BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-8320  
Reed Timothy P   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4214  
Walker Howard W   SSG BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-5261  
Watts George H   PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4213  
Watts George H   PFC BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-8126  

  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

 

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org