1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B C - F G - J K - M N - R S - Z

     

     The list below is organized by name.  Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
A/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer A/1/6 21-Jan-68 AD-68-0506  
Abraham James J   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3233  
Abraham James J   SP4 BS A/1/6 12-Oct-68 AD-68-8121 Posthumously
Ackerman Darrel N   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3049  
Adair Marcus F   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 5-Jan-68 68-0176  
Adair Marcus F Jr. SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Aichele Christopher     SP4 PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Aikens Carl J   SP4 PH E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2237  
Allen Alan W   SGT PH A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Allen Alan W   SGT SS A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6385  
Allen Alan W   SGT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-6791  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 30-Aug-68 68-7268  
Allen Henry L   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
Allie James P   SGT ACM w/V 1OLC C/1/6 25-May-68 68-8719  
Allie James P Jr. CPL ACM C/1/6 Oct-68 68-7974  
Allie James Phillip   Jr. SP4 PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6925  
Alvarado Rudolpho M   PFC PH B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4192  
Alvarado Rudolpho     SP4 PH B/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7785  
Amann William R   SGT BS E/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Anderson Arnold A   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Anderson Arnold A   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7073  
Anderson Glenn J   SGT BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2472  
Andrews Theodore A   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4941  
Andrews Theodore A   SGT PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Andrews Theodore     SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7481  
Anello Bruce F   SGT PH D/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2254  
Anello Bruce F   SGT BS D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3719 Posthumously
Anello Bruce F   SGT SS D/1/6 21-May-68 68-2848 Posthumously
Ange  Carmello     PFC BS A/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2987 Posthumously
Angeles Anthony S   PFC PH C/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-2322  
Angeles Anthony S   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Dec-68 68-9553  
Antill Gary E   PFC PH B/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-3228  
Apple  Lynn  N   2LT PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Appley Robert H   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Armand Patrick R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Jan-68 AD-68-1230  
Arrington Richard A   2LT BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1664  
Arrington Richard A   1LT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3231  
Arrington Richard A   1LT BS w/V D/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-5918  
Arrington Richard A   1LT BS 2OLC D/1/6 Sep-68 68-7408  
Arthur Richard T   PFC BS C/1/6 9-Mar-68 68-1747 Posthumously
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH C/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3231  
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Ashley Michael H   CPL ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6061  
Ashley Michael H   PFC SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6773  
Ashley Michael     PFC PH D/1/6 8-May-68 68-4934  
Austin Larry  E   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 68-4308  
Avent Bronis L Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 19-Jul-68 68-4689  
Ayala Richard   Jr. PFC BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5260  
Ayala Richard   Jr. SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Ayala Richard   Jr. SP4 ACM A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8915  
B/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer B/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0504  
Bailey Arthur W   1LT BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Bailey John P Jr. SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 17-Nov-63 68-0072  
Bailey John P   SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 17-Nov-66 68-0072  
Baker Ernest L   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Baker Ernest L   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5771  
Baker Ernest L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7481  
Balch Roger S   SP4 ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-5227  
Balch Roger S   SP4 PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4207  
Balch Roger S   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-6498  
Balestreri Michael J   SGT BS D/1/6 Jun-68 68-4331  
Balestreri Michael J   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Balfany Stephen W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Bandsma Roger H   PFC PH C/1/6 13-Apr-68 AD-68-2322  
Barajas Humberto     PFC PH HHC/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4304  
Barela John C   SP4 ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5375 BN Cook LZ Center
Bartley Claude O   SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2448  
Bartley Claude O   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Baskerville Lewis     SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0490  
Baskerville Lewis R   SGT PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Baskerville Louis     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 5-Jul-68 AD-68-3113 2 spellings of first name
Bastarache Fidele J   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4089 Posthumously
Baxley William J Jr. LTC SS HHC/1/6 6-Mar-68 68-1699 BN CDR
Baxley William J Jr. LTC DFC HHC/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-3358 BN CDR
Baxley William J Jr. LTC AM 1-9OLC HHC/1/6 22-May-68 68-2873 BN CDR
Baxley William J. Jr. LTC BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Dec-68 68-1659 BN CDR
Baynes Jerry L   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6029  
Baynes Jerry L   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7484  
Bean Robert W   SFC ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-8321  
Bean Robert Wesley     SFC SS D/1/6 17-Feb-68 68-8829  
Beasley John D III MAJ BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8870  
Beck Don  W   PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4209  
Bedford Peter J   SGT ACM D/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Bednar Peter     2LT PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4204  
Belcher Fred  A   PFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7453 Posthumously
Bell Clarence T   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Bell Clarence T   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Bell Clarence T   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6814  
Benson Kenneth     SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Benton Walter L   PFC PH HHC/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4039  
Benton Walter L   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Nov-68 68-9676 C/1/6 Medic
Beregi Imre L   SSG BS w/V C/1/6 10-May-68 68-5259  
Berg Frayne C   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 5-May-68 68-4037  
Bertrand James M   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Nov-68 68-8915  
Besselman Thomas H   SFC GCM 5th Award B/1/6 22-Apr-68 68-2166  
Besselman Thomas H   SFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4043  
Bezecny John A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Biddulph Thomas A   1LT BS D/1/6 27-Oct-68 68-8615 Posthumously
Billingsley Ernest     SSG GCM 3rd Award D/1/6 2-Jan-68 68-1211  
Birkel Carl D   SP4 PH 1OLC D/1/6 14-May-68 68-4211  
Bishop John F   SSG GCM 1st Award B/1/6 7-Jul-67 68-2798  
Bishop John  F   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Black Donald     SGT SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2424  
Black Donald     SGT PH E/1/6 9-May-68 68-4216  
Black Donald     SGT BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Blades Thomas N   SSG BS C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-3889 Posthumously
Bliss David F   SGT SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3559  
Block Theodore C   SP5 BS w/V HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-6243 B/1/6 Medic
Blunt Marvin A   SP4 BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Boatright Larry  N   SGT ACM D/1/6 Oct-68 68-7974  
Bodkin James E   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Boeckman Thomas E   SP4 PH C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4935  
Bokin James E   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7540  
Bonk Sidney N   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 27-Sep-68 68-7484  
Booher Rickie L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Boswell Jimmy R   SSG BS w/V E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4894  
Boswell Jimmy R   SSG BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Boutwell Amos H   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1679 Posthumously
Bowen David     SP4 GCM 1st Award D/1/6 7-Jul-68 AD-68-3112  
Bowman Earl W   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6815  
Bowman Joseph B   2LT PH A/1/6 19-Dec-67 AD-68-1066 Posthumously
Bowman Joseph     2LT DSC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 RV-2342-68 Posthumously
Boyle Kenneth H   PFC PH D/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3258  
Bradbury Thomas E   2LT BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1782  
Bradbury Thomas E   2LT SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2451  
Bradbury Thomas E   1LT BS w/V E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4895  
Bradbury Thomas E   1LT BS 2OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7408  
Bradford Ronald G   PFC PH A/1/6 28-May-68 68-4041  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1444  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH 1OLC C/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-3617  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH 2OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-7218  
Bradley Allan J   SSG BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Bradley Max D   CPT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Bradley Max D   CPT SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1682  
Bradley Max D   CPT BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7379  
Brameier Paul C   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Brandt Larry A   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3227  
Brennan Francis X   CPT AM HHC/1/6 25-Jan-68 68-7465 A/1/6 CDR
Brennan Francis X   CPT ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/6 27-Jan-68 AD-68-3894  
Brennan Francis X   CPT PH 1OLC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1583  
Brennan Francis X   CPT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2447  
Brennan William J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Brennan William J   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7481  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH 1OLC E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4941  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Brooks Daryl T   SSG PH D/1/6 2-Mar-68 AD-68-2271  
Brown Charles R   SGT ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-5388  
Brown Charles R   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3226  
Brown Charles R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7484  
Brown Fred L   SP4 ACM w/V 1OLC D/1/6 27-Oct-68 68-9196  
Brown Fred L   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Nov-68 68-8280  
Brown Thomas L   PFC PH A/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Bryan Henry A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Bryan Henry     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 5-Oct-68 68-7533  
Bryant Hockless   Jr. SGT PH D/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4205  
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS w/V 1OLC HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3173 Lo Giang on-site support
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8960  
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS 2OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-9232  
Bucalo Robert J   1LT BS w/V B/1/14 8-Feb-68 68-6062 B/1/6 FO
Buelow Terry L   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2509  
Buelow Terry L   SSG GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Bumgardner William      SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Jul-68 AD-68-3112  
Burks Homer     SFC BS w/V A/1/6 1-Nov-67 AD-68-0721  
Burks Homer     SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2834  
Burley William E   2LT PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4034  
Burley William E   2LT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Burns Jacky L   PFC PH D/1/6 1-May-68 68-4210  
Burnside Thomas W   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7484  
Bush Charles L Jr. SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4889  
Bush Charles L   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-7777  
Bush Charles L Jr. SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Bush John H Jr. PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4192  
Bush Thomas     SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Bush Thomas     SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7484  
Busse Daniel D   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7228 Posthumously

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org