1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

 

List By Date - 1967/68

Oct - Feb

Mar - Apr

May

Jun - Aug

Sep - Jan

    

     The list below is organized by the end-date of the action or service. Please see the background tab for general information on this project.  See the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display.

 

Last

First

MI

SN

Grade

Award

Unit

Period End Date

General Order (GO)

Note

Price

James

T

 

CPT

ACM w/V 2OLC

HHC/1/6

23-Oct-67

68-5780

E/1/6 CDR, RECON PLT

Canfield

Howard

 

 

1SG

GCM 5th Award

HHC/1/6

31-Oct-67

68-1403

 

Burks

Homer

 

 

SFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-0721

 

Kahler

Charles

E

 

SGT

BS

A/1/6

01-Nov-67

AD-68-0036

Posthumously

Kriss

Richard

A

 

PFC

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-1228

 

Turner

Jimmy

R

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-0473

 

Turner

Phillip

G

 

PFC

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-1229

 

Miller

Michael

F

 

1LT

SM

A/1/6

4-Nov-67

AD-68-7920

 

Polly

Kenneth

G

 

PFC

PH

E/1/6

6-Nov-67

67-1547

 

Prather

Dan

E

 

CPT

PH

B/1/6

7-Nov-67

67-1241

 

Wilson

Walter

E

 

PFC

PH

E/1/6

7-Nov-67

67-1547

 

Kelley

John

D

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

22-Nov-67

68-0105

 

Evans

Lawrence

T

 

SSG

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

22-Nov-67

68-0176

 

Kelly

Henry

L

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

1-Dec-67

68-0105

 

Kinsey

Joe

E

 

PFC

BS

B/1/6

Dec-67

68-0131

Posthumously

Lampley

James 

 

 

PFC

BS

B/1/6

Dec-67

68-0017

Posthumously

Moragne

Wesley

D

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Dec-67

68-0374

 

Green

Wesley

 

 

CPT

BS

HHC/1/6

03-Dec-67

68-0040

Posthumously

Costello

Thomas

H

 

SP5

BS w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-2222

 

Daly

John

 

 

SSG

ACM w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-1157

 

Larison

Warren

 

 

SP4

PH

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-0105

 

Rudlong

Thelmer

 

 

PFC

BS

E/1/6

05-Dec-67

68-0133

Posthumously

Walls

Thomas

E

 

SP5

BS w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-1257

 

Laurie

John

G

 

PFC

BS w/V

B/1/6

9-Dec-67

68-1391

 

Bowman

Joseph

 

 

2LT

PH

A/1/6

19-Dec-67

AD-68-1066

Posthumously

Rios

Gilbert

C

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

19-Dec-67

AD-68-1237

 

O'Neill

Joseph

M

 

SP4

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

19-Dec-67

68-1259

A/1/6 Sr. Aidman

Lamp

John

A

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-0105

 

Baskerville

Lewis

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

E/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-0490

 

Oviedo

Carl

M

 

PFC

SS

E/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-0492

 

Price

James

T

 

CPT

ACM w/V 1OLC

E/1/6

23-Dec-67

AD-68-3018

 

Richard

Donald

W

 

SP4

SS

E/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-0134

Posthumously

Hall

David

S

 

2LT

PH

HHC/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-4303

 

Hurt

Johnny

 

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

23-Dec-67

68-4303

 

Ortiz

Angel

J

 

SP4

BS w/v

C/1/6

28-Dec-67

68-2015

 

Gordon

William

 

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

31-Dec-67

68-0151

 

Sandlin

Billy

 

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

31-Dec-67

AD-68-0152

 

Armand

Patrick

R

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Jan-68

AD-68-1230

 

Prince

Charles

O

 

SSG

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Jan-68

AD-68-1159

 

Billingsley

Ernest

 

 

SSG

GCM 3rd Award

D/1/6

2-Jan-68

68-1211

 

Carter

Irvin

H

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

3-Jan-68

68-0151

 

Galuppo

Angelo

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

4-Jan-68

AD-68-0658

 

Adair

Marcus

F

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

5-Jan-68

68-0176

 

Hall

Sherwin

E

 

SSG

GCM 2nd Award

A/1/6

7-Jan-68

68-0176

 

Price

William

B

 

SGM

SM

HHC/1/6

11-Jan-68

68-7582

 

Sheets

Winifried 

A

 

SGT

BS

HHC/1/6

11-Jan-68

68-0728

Posthumously

Rodriguez

Miguel

A

 

1SG

GCM 5th Award

A/1/6

13-Jan-68

68-2798

 

Haubrick

Charles

 

III

SSG

PH

E/1/6

14-Jan-68

68-1631

 

E/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

E/1/6

18-Jan-68

68-0505

 

Crawford

William

D

 

SFC

GCM 3rd Award

D/1/6

19-Jan-68

68-1211

 

A/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

A/1/6

21-Jan-68

AD-68-0506

 

White

John

O

 

SGT

BS

B/1/6

22-Jan-68

68-0650

Posthumously

Appley

Robert

H

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-Jan-68

68-0378

 

Dahinden

Joseph

V

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-Jan-68

68-0378

 

Hart 

John

C

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-Jan-68

68-0378

 

Redfern

Charles

T

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-Jan-68

68-0378

 

Brennan

Francis

X

 

CPT

AM

HHC/1/6

25-Jan-68

68-7465

A/1/6 CDR

Wright

Coy

L

 

1SG

GCM 3rd Award

D/1/6

26-Jan-68

68-1211

 

Price

James

T

 

CPT

AM

E/1/6

26-Jan-68

68-3909

 

Brennan

Francis

X

 

CPT

ACM w/V 1OLC

A/1/6

27-Jan-68

AD-68-3894

 

Pullen

Thomas

R

 

SSG

GCM 3rd Award

HHC/1/6

30-Jan-68

68-0072

 

B/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

B/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-0504

 

Price

James

T

 

CPT

BS w/V

D/1/6

31-Jan-68

AD-68-3047

 

Bradbury

Thomas

E

 

2LT

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-1782

 

Hasbrook

William

R

 

PFC

PH

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-1304

 

Mangiolardo

Michael

A

 

PFC

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-0725

Posthumously

O'Connor

Richard

E

 

PFC

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-0724

Posthumously

Pickett

Henry

W

 

SP4

SS

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-1384

 

Prien

Don

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

68-0816

Posthumously

Skrzymowski

Edwin

J

 

SP4

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

AD-68-2251

 

Crook

Lee

A

 

SP5

PH

C/1/6

1-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Denning

Charles

 

 

SSG

GCM 2nd Award

D/1/6

1-Feb-68

68-1211

 

Haselbauer

John

I

 

PFC

BS

E/1/6

Feb-68

68-1332

Posthumously

Preschell

Gary

 

 

SSG

GCM 2nd Award

B/1/6

3-Feb-68

68-1211

 

Lorbiecki

Conrad

B

 

2LT

BS w/V

C/1/6

3-Feb-68

68-1665

 

Price

Richard

G

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

3-Feb-68

AD-68-2358

 

Smith

Gail

R

 

2LT

BS w/V

C/1/6

3-Feb-68

68-1709

 

Sanders

Lemont

C

 

SGT

AM 1OLC

B/1/6

6-Feb-68

68-7467

 

McDonnell

Joseph

M

 

MAJ

AM 1-11OLC

HHC/1/6

6-Feb-68

68-7859

 

Price

William

B

 

SGM

AM 1-11OLC

HHC/1/6

6-Feb-68

68-7858

 

Girling

Victor

D

 

CPL

SS

A/1/14

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2648

A/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt

Swank

Laurence

C

 

1LT

SS

A/1/14

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3032

A/1/6 FO

Ackerman

Darrel

N

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3049

 

Anderson

Glenn

J

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2472

 

Bartley

Claude

O

 

SSG

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2448

 

Boutwell

Amos

H

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1679

Posthumously

Bowman

Joseph

 

 

2LT

DSC

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

RV-2342-68

Posthumously

Brennan

Francis

X

 

CPT

PH 1OLC

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1583

 

Brennan

Francis

X

 

CPT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2447

 

Buelow

Terry

L

 

SSG

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2509

 

Burks

Homer

 

 

SFC

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2834

 

Bush

Thomas

 

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Caneva

Gary

P

 

SGT

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2467

 

Carrasquillo

Albert

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1680

Posthumously

Charboneau

Thomas

H

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Clovis

Franklin

 

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1668

Posthumously

Dahm

Ralph

A

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1676

Posthumously

Denslow

George

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1190

Posthumously

Dodds

Philip

G

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2479

 

Driskell

Bobby

 

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Durr

Brian

F

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2022

Posthumously

Dykes

Robert

L

Jr.

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1675

Posthumously

Foley

Tommy

W

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4943

 

Fontana

James

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V 1OLC

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3048

 

Gonzalez

Ramon

H

 

SSG

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1862

Posthumously

Hale

Lanny

E

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1674

Posthumously

Hammett

Donald

D

 

SSG

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4305

 

Hill

Burl

E

 

SGT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2739

 

Hodge

Charles

E

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1678

Posthumously

Holloway

Lehman

 

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2422

 

Jervis

John

L

III

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1672

Posthumously

Johnson

Wilbert

H

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2431

 

Kaiser

Don

D

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2432

 

Keelan

Brian

J

 

SP5

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2473

 

Lacomis

John

S

 

SP4

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2446

 

Lewis

Freddie

 

 

SSG

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2737

 

Lopp

James

L

 

SP4

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1285

Posthumously

Martinez

Felix

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2433

 

Martocci

Phillip

G

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2847

 

McCleery

Finnis

D

 

SSG

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2559

 

McCleery

Finnis

A

 

SFC

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3029

 

McKellips

Fred

L

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2476

 

McKinney

David

L

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1673

Posthumously

Norman

Robert

W

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2430

 

Parker

James

E

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1667

Posthumously

Paulino

William

F

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Paulino

William

F

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2489

 

Poso

John

R

 

SFC

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1864

Posthumously

Prince

Charles

O

 

SSG

ACM w/V 1OLC

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3035

 

Prust

James

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2492

 

Pumillo

Mike

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1191

Posthumously

Shubert

Earl

D

 

SGT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2449

 

Sunley

Leonard

D

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-5262

 

Tabb

Marvin

A

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2461

 

Thacker

Lynwood

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2518

 

Troyer

Rodney

P

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1757

Posthumously

Van Horn

Robert

C

 

SFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2464

 

Walter

Norman

H

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Wendover

William

L

 

2LT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3031

 

Wilcox

John

A

Jr.

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1677

Posthumously

Bucalo

Robert

J

 

1LT

BS w/V

B/1/14

8-Feb-68

68-6062

B/1/6 FO

Apple 

Lynn 

N

 

2LT

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Ashley

Michael

H

 

CPL

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6061

 

Baker

Ernest

L

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Baker

Ernest

L

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5771

 

Brennan

William

J

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Caldwell

Thomas

N

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Defrank

Joseph

A

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Doss

James

C

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5770

 

Fiebelkorn

Dale

R

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5769

 

Franklin

James

D

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6063

 

Goings

Charles

W

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6142

 

Griffin

James

H

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Haussels

Jerry

L

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5768

 

Keifer

Robert

J

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Landry

Bobby

 

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6150

 

Lang

David

 

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5784

 

Martin

Ronald

D

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5772

 

Martin

Terry

R

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5773

 

McCarty

Edward

C

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5783

 

Miles

Harley

B

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4888

 

Nitti

Leonard

J

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5762

 

Prather

Dan

E

 

CPT

SS

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3105

 

Shifflett

Dennis

C

 

SP4

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5054

 

Stallings

Clarence

B

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Taylor

James

E

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5782

 

Thorry

Andrew

G

 

SP4

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5254

 

Wadell

Vern

J

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4887

 

Wenzel

Robert

L

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4884

Posthumously

Yardley

Dwight

L

 

1LT

BS w/V 1OLC

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6082

 

Arrington

Richard

A

 

2LT

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1664

 

Arrington

Richard

A

 

1LT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3231

 

Bell

Clarence

T

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Bliss

David

F

 

SGT

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3559

 

Bradley

Allan

F

 

SSG

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1444

 

Bradley

Max

D

 

CPT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Bradley

Max

D

 

CPT

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1682

 

Bush

Charles

L

Jr.

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4889

 

Bush

Charles

L

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-7777

 

Cerione

James

S

 

SP4

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-0971

Posthumously

Decker

James

E

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Franzen

Gaylen

W

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Godwin

Willard

E

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1520

 

Harris

Robert

G

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2204

Posthumously

Henderson

James

S

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Herlocher

Darl

L

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Lewis

James

L

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2005

 

Lewis

James

L

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Lobeck

William

J

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Malane

Michael

 

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-7777

 

Piller

William

A

 

SFC

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1774

 

Price

Richard

G

 

PFC

PH 2OLC

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2532

 

Rea

Marco

J

 

PFC

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1778

 

Romero

Artenio

 

Jr.

SFC

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-8879

 

Salisbury

Hobert

G

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1444

 

Scott

Robert

K

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-7777

 

Shelton

William

R

 

2LT

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2002

 

Stands

Jammie

H

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6925

 

Tankersley

Ronald

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1671

 

Thompson

Alvin

D

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Thompson

Charles

R

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2324

 

Denning

Charles

W

 

SSG

BS w/V

D/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2785

 

Mouton

Leroy

A

 

SGT

BS w/V

D/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2784

 

Price

James

T

 

CPT

PH

E/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2237

 

Wade

Bruce

 

 

1LT

BS w/V

E/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3730

 

Strong

Michael

D

 

CPT

SS

HHB/1/14

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3183

DR. Strong, on-site Lo Giang

Bryant

Verlin

G

 

SP6

BS w/V 1OLC

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3173

Lo Giang on-site support

DeBruin

Gary

R

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1821

 

Kellock

Lynn

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3053

A/1/6 Medic

Lacomis

John

S

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

A/1/6 Medic

Poland

John

M

 

SP4

SS

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2835

C/1/3 Medic

Pratt

Walter

R

 

PFC

SS

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1347

Posthumously, Medic, Lo Giang

Reardon

David

J

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1821

 

Hancock

Gilbert

T

 

1SG

ACM

B/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-6119

 

Macon

Charles

E

 

SSG

ACM 1OLC

B/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-5949

 

Kirsten

Robert

M

 

SGT

ACM

D/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-2875

 

Price

James

T

 

CPT

BS 1OLC

E/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3996

 

Bailey

Arthur

W

 

1LT

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3058

 

McDonnell

Joseph

M

 

MAJ

BS 3OLC

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3009

 

Moore

Robert

W

 

SFC

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3058

 

Price

William

B

 

SGM

ACM

HHC/1/6

Feb-68

68-7422

 

Robbins

Harold

G

 

SSG

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3058

 

Taylor

Gene

A

 

SFC

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

AD-68-3161

 

Thomas

Donald

W

Jr.

1LT

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3058

 

Wood

Wilbur

R

 

SGT

ACM

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-2875

 

Ross

Richard

D

 

SFC

ACM

HHC/1/6

14-Feb-68

AD-68-6391

AD-6391-Citation

C/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

C/1/6

15-Feb-68

68-0864

 

White

George

C

 

2LT

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

15-Feb-68

AD-68-3337

A/3/1 PLT LDR

Sterns

Frank

C

Jr.

SFC

GCM 3rd Award

A/1/6

17-Feb-68

68-2798

 

Bean

Robert Wesley

 

 

SFC

SS

D/1/6

17-Feb-68

68-8829

 

Klein

Robert

J

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

18-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Mays

James

W

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

18-Feb-68

68-1304

 

Gonzalez

Alberto

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

21-Feb-68

AD-68-3017

 

Lewis

James

L

 

PFC

PH 1OLC

C/1/6

23-Feb-68

AD-68-3617

 

Walls

Robert

F

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

28-Feb-68

68-1343

 

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:

MOH

Congressional Medal of Honor

DSC

Distinguished Service Cross

SS

Silver Star

DFC

Distinguished Flying Cross

SM

Soldiers Medal

BS

Bronze Star Medal

PH

Purple Heart

AM

Air Medal

ACM

Army Commendation Medal

GCM

Good Conduct Medal

VSC

Vietnamese Service Cross

w/V

Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor

OLC

Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.

HQ or HHC

Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

KIA

Killed in Action

WIA

Wounded in Action

    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

 Webmaster@A-1-6.org