1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B C - F G - J K - M N - R S - Z

     

     The list below is organized by name.  Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last

First

MI

SN

Grade

Award

Unit

Period End Date

General Order (GO)

Note

C/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

C/1/6

15-Feb-68

68-0864

 

Caldwell

David

E

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

12-May-68

AD-68-5315

 

Caldwell

Mike

G

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

21-Sep-68

68-7538

 

Caldwell

Thomas

N

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Caneva

Gary

P

 

SGT

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Caneva

Gary

P

 

SGT

ACM

A/1/6

Aug-68

68-6500

 

Canfield

Howard

 

 

1SG

GCM 5th Award

HHC/1/6

31-Oct-67

68-1403

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2467

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SGT

PH 1OLC

A/1/6

29-Apr-68

AD-68-2621

 

Carlson

John

L

 

SGT

PH 2OLC

A/1/6

16-May-68

AD-68-2962

 

Carney

Melvin

D

 

1LT

PH

B/1/6

25-May-68

68-4043

 

Carpenter

Elwood

G

 

SSG

BS

A/1/6

May-69

69-2993

1969 Order

Carrasquillo

Albert

 

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1680

Posthumously

Carrier

Ernie

L

 

2LT

SS

C/1/6

19-Apr-68

68-4909

 

Carrier

Ernie

L

 

2LT

PH

C/1/6

19-Apr-68

AD-68-2336

 

Carter

Fred

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7540

 

Carter

Irvin

H

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

3-Jan-68

68-0151

 

Carter

Otis

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

19-Apr-68

68-1932

 

Casey

Wayne

H

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

30-Jun-68

68-3109

 

Cash

Richard

E

 

SGT

ACM

D/1/6

Jun-68

68-4788

 

Causseaux

Martin

L

 

PFC

PH

E/1/6

21-Mar-68

68-1988

 

Causseaux

Martin

L

 

PFC

BS w/V

E/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2450

 

Causseaux

Martin

L

 

PFC

ACM w/V

E/1/6

2-Jul-68

68-6993

 

Cerione

James

S

 

SP4

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-0971

Posthumously

Charboneau

Thomas

H

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1530

 

Chiappa

Renzo

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

23-Nov-68

68-7534

 

Childers

Clinton

R

 

PFC

BS w/V

C/1/6

14-Sep-68

68-9195

 

Chitwood

Jerry

M

 

SGT

BS  

A/1/6

24-May-68

AD-68-3649

Posthumously

Christiansen

David

A

 

PFC

SS

C/1/6

19-Apr-68

68-4246

 

Church

Michael

G

 

SP5

PH

HHC/1/6

9-May-68

68-4037

 

Church

Michael

G

 

SP5

PH 1OLC

HHC/1/6

25-May-68

68-4040

 

Clapp

John

B

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Dec-68

68-9553

 

Clark

Clifford

W

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

13-Jul-68

68-4938

 

Clark

David

L

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

D/1/6

16-May-68

68-7217

 

Clark

Dennis

B

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

16-May-68

68-4044

 

Claverie

Richard

L

 

SP4

BS

C/1/6

Mar-68

68-1661

Posthumously

Clovis

Franklin

 

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1668

Posthumously

Cobb

Ralph

J

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-8915

 

Cole

Robert

L

Jr.

PFC

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-3233

 

Coleman

Wallace

C

 

PFC

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-7538

 

Collins

James

S

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

13-Jul-68

68-4938

 

Conlon

Francis

J

 

SGT

PH

A/1/6

29-Apr-68

AD-68-2616

 

Conlon

Francis

J

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7484

 

Connor

Richard

H

 

SFC

BS

A/1/6

May-69

69-2993

1969 Order

Cordia

Anthony

V

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

14-May-68

AD-68-6381

 

Cordia

Anthony

V

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

A/1/6

16-May-68

AD-68-3270

 

Corr

Paul

 

 

SP4

PH

D/1/6

15-May-68

68-4207

 

Corr

Paul

 

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

D/1/6

16-May-68

68-4211

 

Corr

Paul

 

 

SP4

PH 2OLC

D/1/6

18-May-68

68-4215

 

Corr

Paul

 

 

SGT

BS

D/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

Cortes

Wilfredo

 

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

11-May-68

AD-68-5251

 

Cortes

Wilfredo

 

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

68-4305

 

Cortes

Wilfredo

 

 

PFC

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

26-Sep-68

68-7483

 

Costello

Thomas

H

 

SP5

BS w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-2222

 

Courtney

Frank

 

Jr.

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7540

 

Courtney

Frank 

 

Jr.

SP4

ACM

E/1/6

Sep-68

68-7128

 

Cowell

James

E

 

PFC

BS

C/1/6

31-May-68

68-3972

Posthumously

Cowell

James

W

 

SP4

ACM

HHC/1/6

Nov-68

68-8921

 

Crawford

William

D

 

SFC

GCM 3rd Award

D/1/6

19-Jan-68

68-1211

 

Crawford

William

D

 

SFC

BS

D/1/6

13-Mar-68

68-1702

Posthumously

Crook

Lee

A

 

SP5

PH

C/1/6

1-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Crook

Lee

A

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

2-May-68

68-1938

 

Crookham

Rowland

E

 

SSG

PH

HHC/1/6

9-May-68

68-4037

 

Crosser

Robert

P

 

SP4

ACM

E/1/6

Aug-68

68-6499

 

Crosser

Robert

P

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7540

 

Crowder

Max

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

9-Aug-68

68-5017

 

Cruz

Ernesto

 

 

SGT

ACM

C/1/6

Jun-68

68-3432

 

Curtiss

Douglas

 

 

PFC

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

29-Sep-68

68-7481

 

Curvey

Richard

L

 

CPL

ACM

B/1/6

Sep-68

68-7974

 

D/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

D/1/6

23-May-68

68-4159

 

Dahinden

Joseph

V

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-Jan-68

68-0378

 

Dahm

Ralph

A

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1676

Posthumously

Daly

John

 

 

SSG

ACM w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-1157

 

Davis

Edward

D

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

1-Jun-68

68-4047

 

Davis

Edward

 

Jr.

SP4

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

29-Sep-68

68-7481

 

Davis

Zedie

 

 

SP4

BS

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

De Pinto

Michael

J

 

PFC

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

28-Sep-68

68-7540

 

Deam

Mark

L

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

9-May-68

AD-68-3231

 

Deam

Mark

L

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

1-Sep-68

68-8783

 

DeBruin

Gary

R

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1821

 

Decker

James

E

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Decker

James

E

 

SGT

BS

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-6282

 

Decker

James

E

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-6815

 

Defrank

Joseph

A

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

DeGarcia

Danny

D

 

SP4

PH

D/1/6

17-Mar-68

AD-68-2322

 

DeGracia

Danny

D

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

18-Jul-68

68-4690

 

DeLange

Steven

P

 

SP4

PH

D/1/6

31-May-68

68-4208

 

DeLange

Steven

P

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

18-Jul-68

68-4690

 

Delara

Franklin

V

 

2LT

SS

A/1/14

23-May-68

AD-68-3704

Posthumously, B/1/6 FO

Delvitto

Paul

R

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

15-Sep-68

AD-68-7049

 

Denning

Charles

 

 

SSG

GCM 2nd Award

D/1/6

1-Feb-68

68-1211

 

Denning

Charles

W

 

SSG

BS w/V

D/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2785

 

Denning

Charles

 

 

SSG

PH

D/1/6

16-Mar-68

AD-68-3236

 

Denning

Charles

W

 

SSG

ACM

E/1/6

Sep-68

68-7128

 

Denslow

George

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1190

Posthumously

Denson

Billy

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7533

 

Dicks

Robert

S

 

SGT

BS

D/1/6

Dec-68

68-9341

 

Dickson

Glen

D

 

SP4

ACM

HHC/1/6

Jul-68

68-5739

 

Dickson

Glen

D

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

25-Jul-68

68-4694

 

Diehr

Charles

 

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Jul-68

68-9572

 

Dixon

Russell

 

 

PFC

ACM w/V

A/1/6

25-Apr-68

AD-68-5171

 

Dodd 

Carl

W

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

4-Apr-68

68-2237

 

Dodds

Philip

G

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2479

 

Dodds

Philip

G

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7483

 

Donahoe

John

F

 

CPT

BS

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7406

 

Doss

James

C

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5770

 

Doss

James

C

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

23-Apr-68

68-6925

 

Doss

James

C

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

1-Jun-68

68-4045

 

Doss

James

C

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

26-Sep-68

68-7481

 

Driskell

Bobby

 

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Dryer

William

D

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

8-May-68

68-4192

 

Dubose

Louis

W

 

SP4

PH

HHC/1/6

5-May-68

68-4038

 

Dubose

Louis

W

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

HHC/1/6

23-May-68

68-4040

 

DuBose

Louis

W

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

5-Oct-68

68-7533

 

Duca

Nicholas

A

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7540

 

Duce

Roger

L

 

1LT

BS

B/1/6

May-68

68-4090

Posthumously

Duce

Roger

L

 

1LT

SS

B/1/6

8-May-68

68-5131

Posthumously

Ducey

Edward

T

Jr.

PFC

PH

B/1/6

25-May-68

68-4308

 

Duff

Dennis

L

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2254

 

Duffy

Michael

P

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-3227

 

Dunithan

Thomas

L

 

SGT

BS

B/1/6

Jun-68

68-3882

Posthumously

Durham

Roger

D

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7533

 

Durr

Brian

F

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2022

Posthumously

Dykes

Robert

L

Jr.

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1675

Posthumously

E/1/6

 

 

 

 

Combat Inf. Streamer

E/1/6

18-Jan-68

68-0505

 

Edwards

Jerry

L

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

1-Sep-68

68-8826

 

Eggert

Russell

W

 

PFC

BS w/V

E/1/6

15-Apr-68

68-7441

Posthumously

Ellis

Michael

 

Jr.

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

19-Sep-68

AD-68-7049

 

Elmore

Gary

L

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

25-Apr-68

AD-68-2603

 

England

Larry 

 

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

23-May-68

68-4309

 

Estevez

Jose

O

 

SGT

PH

D/1/6

30-Apr-68

68-4205

 

Estevez

Jose

O

 

SGT

BS w/V

D/1/6

30-Apr-68

68-6366

 

Estevez

Jose

O

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-7073

 

Estevez

Jose 

 

 

SGT

ACM w/V

D/1/6

16-Mar-68

68-2758

 

Estrada

Raymond

 

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-4936

 

Estrada

Raymond

 

 

SP4

BS

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

Estrada-Izquierdo

Luis

 

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

20-Jul-68

68-4689

 

Eurich

Daryl

H

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7533

 

Evans

Bobby

R

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Jun-68

68-3432

Bad SSN

Evans

Lawrence

T

 

SSG

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

22-Nov-67

68-0176

 

Evans

Lawrence

T

 

SGT

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-6497

 

Evans

Louis

 

Jr.

SSG

GCM 4th Award

E/1/6

14-Sep-64

68-0073

 

Evans

Louis

 

Jr.

SSG

GCM 5th Award

E/1/6

14-Sep-67

68-0073

 

Evans

Louis

 

 

SSG

BS w/V

E/1/6

14-May-68

68-6766

 

Evans

Louis

 

Jr.

SSG

PH

E/1/6

14-May-68

AD-68-3309

 

Evans

Robert

R

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

6-May-68

68-4193

 

Falciano

Frank 

J

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-3233

 

Falciano

Frank 

J

 

PFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

30-May-68

69-0034

1969 Order

Falciano

Frank 

J

 

SGT

BS

A/1/6

Feb-69

69-0068

1969 Order

Fanniel

Ulysee

D

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

23-May-68

68-4047

 

Fazio

Michael

A

 

SP4

PH

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2254

 

Feagins

Vernon

D

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-6496

 

Fegley

Mahlon

B

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

29-Apr-68

AD-68-2603

 

Ferguson

Leroy

 

 

SFC

BS w/V

C/1/6

9-May-68

AD-68-3710

Posthumously

Fidler

Allan

G

 

SGT

BS w/V

D/1/6

31-May-68

68-5053

 

Fiebelkorn

Dale

R

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5769

 

Fiebelkorn

Dale

R

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

8-May-68

68-4047

 

Fiebelkorn

Dale

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

B/1/6

9-May-68

68-5059

 

Fiebelkorn

Dale

R

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

B/1/6

6-Jun-68

68-4051

 

Finger

Robert

J

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

14-Apr-68

68-3991

 

Finn

Dennis

P

 

SGT

BS

B/1/6

Jul-68

68-5970

 

Fish 

Gerald

T

 

SFC

ACM

HHC/1/6

Nov-68

68-8921

 

Fisher

Raymond

A

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

22-Sep-68

68-7073

 

Flamion

Donald

J

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2303

 

Foley

Tommy

W

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4943

 

Foley

Tommy

W

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7483

 

Fontana

James

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V 1OLC

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3048

 

Franklin

James

D

 

SGT

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6063

 

Franklin

James

D

 

SGT

ACM

B/1/6

May-68

68-6033

 

Franklin

James

D

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-May-68

68-6774

 

Franks

Richard

B

 

1LT

BS

HHC/1/6

Nov-68

68-8928

 

Franzen

Gaylen

W

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Freedmen

James

P

 

SGT

BS w/V

E/1/6

21-Mar-68

68-7440

Posthumously

Frye

Ronald

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

20-Jun-68

68-2781

 

Fullen

Thomas

R

 

SFC

BS

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7445

 

Funtanilla

Tano

A

 

SGT

BS

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-5642

 

Funtanilla

Tano

A

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

12-Sep-68

68-7538

 

Funtanilla

Tano

A

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

24-Sep-68

68-6818

 

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:

MOH

Congressional Medal of Honor

DSC

Distinguished Service Cross

SS

Silver Star

DFC

Distinguished Flying Cross

SM

Soldiers Medal

BS

Bronze Star Medal

PH

Purple Heart

AM

Air Medal

ACM

Army Commendation Medal

GCM

Good Conduct Medal

VSC

Vietnamese Service Cross

w/V

Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor

OLC

Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.

HQ or HHC

Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

KIA

Killed in Action

WIA

Wounded in Action

    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org