1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B C - F G - J K - M N - R S - Z

     

     The list below is organized by name.  Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Gagnon Pierre M   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Gagnon Pierre M   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6815  
Gaines Philip F   PFC BS B/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2347 Posthumously
Galbally Joseph     PFC GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7536  
Gallion Richard L   SP4 ACM B/1/6 May-68 68-6033  
Gallion Richard L   SP4 SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7305  
Galuppo Angelo M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 4-Jan-68 AD-68-0658  
Gamache Eugene J   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 13-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Garrard John D   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6818  
Garrard John David     SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Garrett Larry  E   PFC ACM w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-8322  
Gary Roy D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7006  
Gilbert Richard L   SGT BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2988 Posthumously
Gilford Johnny L   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432  
Gill Jesse L   SGT BS E/1/6 Jun-68 68-5615  
Gill  Jesse     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Jul-68 68-3108  
Gilliland Donald C   PFC PH C/1/6 18-Mar-68 68-2215  
Ginther Frank  L   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Sep-68 68-7022  
Girling Victor D   CPL GCM 1st Award A/1/14 26-Jul-67 68-4482 A/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt
Girling Victor D   CPL SS A/1/14 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2648 A/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt
Godwin Millard E   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-7538  
Godwin Willard E   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1520  
Goings Charles W   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6142  
Goings Charles E   SGT BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6713  
Golembieski Stanley J   PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4193  
Gomez James     SP4 PH D/1/6 7-Mar-68 68-2192  
Gomez Luis G   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Gomez Luis G   SGT SS C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7223 Posthumously
Gonzalez Alberto     SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 21-Feb-68 AD-68-3017  
Gonzalez Ramon H   SSG GCM 2nd Award A/1/6 31-Mar-67 68-0176  
Gonzalez Ramon H   SSG SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1862 Posthumously
Gonzalez William     PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4210  
Gonzalez William     PFC SS D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7804 GO date really 10/6
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Cordia Anthony V   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 9-Aug-68 68-5017  
Gordon Terry L   PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4210  
Gordon Wallace D   SP4 PH C/1/6 13-Apr-68 AD-68-2303  
Gordon Wallace D   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7538  
Gordon William     PFC PH A/1/6 31-Dec-67 68-0151  
Grabner Mark R   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7483  
Graham Jerry D   PFC PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-3257  
Graham Jerry D   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4211  
Grauer Robert W   SGT PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-3258  
Grauer Robert W   SGT PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4206  
Grauer Robert W   SGT PH D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7785  
Gray Kenneth E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4048  
Gray Roy D   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5970  
Graybiel David W   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Nov-68 68-7534  
Green Leo      PFC PH A/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Green Wesley     CPT BS HHC/1/6 03-Dec-67 68-0040 Posthumously
Gregasavitch Francis J   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-4886  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6384  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V 1OLC E/1/6 2-Jul-68 68-6237  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS 3OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7435 Date fixed by GO 8114
Gregasavitch Francis     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Griffin Bobby E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Griffin James H   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Groth Neal R   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Dec-68 68-9553  
Grubbs Willie L   SSG BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Guillory Nelson     SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 10-May-68 68-9003  
Hacker John W   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 15-Aug-68 68-5017  
Hale Lanny E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1674 Posthumously
Halky Robert E   PFC PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4193  
Hall David S   2LT PH HHC/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-4303  
Hall Philip A   2LT ACM C/1/6 Mar-68 AD-68-2678  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG GCM 2nd Award A/1/6 7-Jan-68 68-0176  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2603  
Hall Sherwin E   SFC BS w/V A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-5052  
Hall Sherwin E   SFC PH 2OLC A/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG BS w/V 1OLC A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6387  
Hall Sherwin E   SSG PH 1OLC A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Halunen William A   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Halunen William A   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6818  
Hamann Rene     SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5252  
Hamann Rene     SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7538  
Hammett Donald D   SSG PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4305  
Hammett Donald D   SSG BS A/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Hancock Gilbert T   1SG ACM B/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-6119  
Hanselman Sterling K   SGT PH B/1/6 17-Mar-68 68-2215  
Hanselman Sterling K   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7480  
Harbison James M Jr. 1LT BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8969  
Harper William D   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Harper William D   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2993 1969 Order
Harris Robert G   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2204 Posthumously
Harris Robert G   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2348 Posthumously
Harris Robert E   PFC SS C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3712 Posthumously
Harris Willie E   PFC PH A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3234  
Harshaw Roscoe     SSG BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6712  
Hart  John C   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Hartwell Lloyd C   SGT PH D/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2271 no Jr on this order
Hartwell Lloyd C Jr. SGT PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4206  
Hartwell Lloyd C   SGT ACM D/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Hasbrook William R   PFC PH E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1304  
Haselbauer John I   PFC BS E/1/6 Feb-68 68-1332 Posthumously
Haubrick Charles   III SSG PH E/1/6 14-Jan-68 68-1631  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5768  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4185  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 11-Sep-68 68-7006  
Hawley William F   PFC BS w/V D/1/6 16-Mar-68 AD-68-2757  
Hayden Robert A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-5284 Posthumously
Hayes Alonzo     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7480  
Hayes Francis J   SGT BS D/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3243 Posthumously
Healan Charles L   SGT PH A/1/6 26-May-68 68-4041  
Healan Charles L   SGT ACM w/V A/1/6 11-Sep-68 AD-68-9304  
Heath Joe C Jr. PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4212  
Heath Kirby G   SP4 PH A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Heath Kirby G   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-6380  
Hecht Paul     PFC PH D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7777  
Henderson James S   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Hepburn Clarence V   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5389  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6821  
Hester Johnny L   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-9563  
Hicks Gary D   PFC BS D/1/6 16-Mar-68 68-2081 Posthumously
Hicks Robert L   CPT BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Hicks Robert L   CPT ACM w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9308  
Hicks Ulysses     PFC PH D/1/6 16-May-68 68-4212  
Hill Burl E   SGT SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2739  
Hillam Allen J   1SG BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Hitchcock Robert B   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-7973  
Hodge Charles E   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1678 Posthumously
Hodges Charles C   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6281  
Holland Lewis R   SP4 PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Holland Lewis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7053  
Holland Lewis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7539  
Holloway Lehman     SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2422  
Hooper Walter J III PFC PH D/1/6 18-May-68 68-4212  
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4050  
Houston David E   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Houston David E   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 2-Oct-68 68-7536  
Hovey John A   SP5 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5307  
Howard William R   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Hudson Melvin D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Huhn Dale M   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7022  
Hull Stephen E   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7022  
Hume Thomas H   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 6-Apr-68 68-4038  
Hume Thomas H   SP5 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 15-May-68 68-4040  
Hurd James S   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2826  
Hurd James S Jr. SGT BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Hurt Johnny     SP4 PH HHC/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-4303  
Hurt Johnny     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7022  
Hurtado John B   CPT BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2707 Posthumously
Hutson Roger K   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Jackson Charles A   SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 20-May-67 68-0072  
Jackson Charles A   SFC GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 1-May-68 68-0176  
Jackson Ray  L   PFC SS C/1/6 25-Aug-68 68-6934 Posthumously
Jackson Sherman     PFC ACM C/1/6 Oct-68 68-7974  
Jacobson Gary W   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Jacobson Gary W   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6821  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4050  
Jennings Richard W   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-8284  
Jervis John L III SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1672 Posthumously
Johnson Daniel G   SP4 BS HHC/1/6 May-68 68-5432 Posthumously
Johnson E.  J   SFC GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 16-Apr-68 68-2166  
Johnson Forrest L   SGT SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7312  
Johnson Forrest L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7480  
Johnson Michael J   CPL BS w/V A/1/14 9-May-68 AD-68-8577 C/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt
Johnson Richard M   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2995 1969 Order
Johnson Wilbert H   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2431  
Johnson Wilbert H   SP4 PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3225  
Jolly Frederick W   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-6821  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4934  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 21-Aug-68 68-6925  
Jones Gregory T   PFC PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4309  
Jones Gregory T   SP4 BS B/1/6 Oct-68 68-7883 Posthumously
Jones James R   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-7314  
Jones James     SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7483  
Jones James R   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 21-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Jones James     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7539  
Jones William     SP4 PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org