1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B C - F G - J K - M N - R S - Z

     

     The list below is organized by name.  Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Nail James E   SGT BS A/1/6 May-69 69-2995 1969 Order
Nanton Michael K   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-7973  
Nanton Michael K   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 4-Sep-68 68-7051  
Napolitano Vincent A   PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
Napolitano Vincent A   PV2 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6408  
Nash Ralph B   PFC ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5386 BN Cook LZ Center
Needlman Charles P   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Needlman Charles     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7539  
Nentwich Russell L   PFC PH D/1/6 30-Apr-68 AD-68-3257  
Nentwich Russell L   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3634  
Nentwich Russell L   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Nov-68 68-8280  
Neves Albert F   CW2 BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7445  
Newell Leonard   Jr. PFC PH D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4213  
Nitti Leonard J   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5762  
Nitti Leonard J   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4189  
Noel Thomas E   PFC SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2753  
Nolen William F   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7534  
Norman Robert W   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2430  
Normandin Duane M   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7442 Posthumously
Norris Ronald E   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7541  
O Hara Steve  M   SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
O'Connor Richard E   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0724 Posthumously
Odom Earl A   PFC PH C/1/6 10-May-68 68-4201  
Ohara Steve M   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 28-Apr-68 68-5314  
Ohara Steve     PFC PH C/1/6 28-Apr-68 AD-68-3232  
Ohara Steve M   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7229 Posthumously
Ohara Steve M   SP4 BS w/V 1OLC C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7765 Posthumously
Olsen Harold A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
O'Neill Joseph M   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 19-Dec-67 68-1259 A/1/6 Sr. Aidman
O'Neill Terrence E   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4287 Posthumously
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 BS w/v C/1/6 28-Dec-67 68-2015  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 PH A/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3522  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-4899  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-7753  
Otis Cordale S   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Oviedo Carl M   PFC SS E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0492  
Owens Dewey R   PFC BS D/1/6 Mar-68 68-2019 Posthumously
Palossari Ronald C   PFC GCM 1st Award A/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7482  
Panichelli Joseph R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7051  
Panteleone Louis J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Pare Robert L   SGT BS w/V D/1/6 15-May-68 68-5098  
Parker Bruce R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Parker James E   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1667 Posthumously
Parker Warren E   SGT PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Parker Warren E   SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7482  
Parsons Mike D   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7055  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5080  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT ACM w/V C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5781  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7537  
Paulino William F   SP4 PH A/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Paulino William F   SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2489  
Paulshock Neal G   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4935  
Paulshock Neal G   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-7537  
Pavlocak Michael P   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 15-Apr-68 AD-68-2352 Posthumously
Perez Hector     SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Perez-Gonzalez Reinaldo     SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 15-Feb-63 68-9003  
Perez-Gonzalez Reinaldo     SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 15-Feb-66 68-9003  
Perkins Roy     PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 68-4306  
Perkins Roy     PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4307  
Perry Stanley D   SGT PH D/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2271  
Perry Stanley D   SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 27-Sep-68 68-7891  
Pettit Ross D   SP4 ACM D/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Pfeil Henry J   PFC PH B/1/6 9-May-68 68-4194  
Phelps Larry D   SP4 BS D/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-3242 Posthumously
Philpott Sherwood L   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2616  
Philpott Sherwood L   SGT BS A/1/6 Dec-68 68-9342  
Piacente Raymond J   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Piazza Michael R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Sep-68 68-7051  
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 SS A/1/6 28-Apr-68 AD-68-3254 Posthumously
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2723 Posthumously
Picarelli Joseph H   SP4 BS A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3244 Posthumously
Pickett Henry W   SP4 SS E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1384  
Pickney Donald R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4201  
Pike Walter W   PFC PH A/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3520  
Pilier William A   SFC PH C/1/6 9-Mar-68 AD-68-2303  
Piller William A   SFC SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1774  
Piller William A   SFC GCM 4th Award B/1/6 11-Apr-68 68-2798  
Piment Ronnie C   PFC BS D/1/6 01-Sep-68 68-6894 Posthumously
Placente Raymond J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Plotke Gerald     SGT GCM 1st Award A/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7052  
Plunkett Thomas L   1LT PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4305  
Poepping Arthur H Jr. SP4 ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/14 9-May-68 AD-68-8323 C/1/6 Arty Recon Sgt 
Pogue Alan C   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 29-Jun-68 68-3109  
Pohl William A   PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 25-Apr-68 AD-68-2604 Posthumously
Pohl William A   PFC BS A/1/6 May-68 AD-68-2993 Posthumously
Poland John M   SP4 SS HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2835 C/1/3 Medic
Politte James D   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Politte James D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7006  
Politte James D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7479  
Polly Kenneth G   PFC PH E/1/6 6-Nov-67 67-1547  
Poso John R   SFC SS A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1864 Posthumously
Pottmeyer William E   SSG PH E/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Pottmeyer William E   SSG BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6712  
Powell George R   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3880 Posthumously
Powell Johnnie E   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 30-May-68 AD-68-5132 Posthumously
Prather Dan E   CPT PH B/1/6 7-Nov-67 67-1241  
Prather Dan E   CPT SS B/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3105  
Pratt Jimmy A   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Pratt Walter R   PFC SS HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1347 Posthumously, Medic, Lo Giang
Presbury Gerald J   PFC PH HHC/1/6 6-May-68 68-4304  
Presbury Gerald Johnson     SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-9675  
Preschell Gary     SSG GCM 2nd Award B/1/6 3-Feb-68 68-1211  
Price Frank A   PFC PH B/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7777  
Price James T   CPT ACM w/V 2OLC HHC/1/6 23-Oct-67 68-5780 E/1/6 CDR, RECON PLT
Price James T   CPT ACM w/V 1OLC E/1/6 23-Dec-67 AD-68-3018  
Price James T   CPT AM E/1/6 26-Jan-68 68-3909  
Price James T   CPT BS w/V D/1/6 31-Jan-68 AD-68-3047  
Price James T   CPT PH E/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2237  
Price James T   CPT BS 1OLC E/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3996  
Price James T   CPT SS HHC/1/6 14-May-68 68-6769 D/1/6 CDR
Price James T   CPT BS w/V 3OLC HHC/1/6 16-May-68 68-6175 D/1/6 CDR
Price James T   CPT BS w/V 2OLC D/1/6 18-May-68 68-6052  
Price James T   CPT AM 1OLC HHC/1/6 22-Jul-68 68-6546  
Price James T   CPT BS 4OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7506  
Price Richard G   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Feb-68 AD-68-2358  
Price Richard G   PFC PH 2OLC C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2532  
Price William B   CSM GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 31-Jan-64 68-0176  
Price William B   CSM GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 31-Jan-67 68-0072  
Price William B   SGM SM HHC/1/6 11-Jan-68 68-7582  
Price William B   SGM AM 1-11OLC HHC/1/6 6-Feb-68 68-7858  
Price William B   SGM ACM HHC/1/6 Feb-68 68-7422  
Price William B   CSM BS w/V HHC/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-8307  
Price William B   SGM BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Prichard Billy R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7051  
Prien Don     SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0816 Posthumously
Prilling Heinrich R   PFC PH B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-6925  
Prilling Heinrich R   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7427  
Prince Charles O   SSG ACM w/V A/1/6 1-Jan-68 AD-68-1159  
Prince Charles O   SSG ACM w/V 1OLC A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3035  
Proctor Franklin T   SP5 ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Proctor Franklin     SP5 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Prothro James T   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  
Provost David A   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3881 Posthumously
Prust James M   SP4 ACM w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2492  
Prust James M   SP4 GCM 1st Award A/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7482  
Pry Roy F   PFC PH HHC/1/6 11-Apr-68 68-2168  
Przybycki Christopher     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Ptacek Marvin J   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7055  
Pullen Thomas R   SSG GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 30-Jan-68 68-0072  
Pumillo Mike     SP4 BS w/V A/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-1191 Posthumously
Purtell James F   PFC SS HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-6121 C/1/6 Medic
Putnam Lester R   SGT PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Pye Stephen D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Qualtieri John M   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  
Quick Robert E   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-3890 Posthumously
Raasch Hans J   SSG PH A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3521  
Raasch Hans J   SSG BS w/V A/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-7745  
Raasch Hans J   SSG ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6030  
Raby William R   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7973  
Raby William R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7534  
Rader Boyd F   SP4 PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Ragland James E   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9205  
Rahm Maurice     SP4 PH D/1/6 16-Mar-68 68-1968  
Ramier Hubert R   SFC SS D/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2477  
Ramirez Alfonso A   2LT PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4043  
Ramirez Alfonso A   1LT BS w/V D/1/6 31-May-68 68-8320  
Ransleben Billy R   SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Rapes Larry      SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 23-Jun-68 68-3203  
Rash Richard W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4046  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH A/1/6 31-May-68 68-4306  
Rawlings Loyal D II PFC PH 1OLC A/1/6 24-Jun-68 68-4941  
Rawlings Loyal D II SGT BS A/1/6 Feb-69 69-0068 1969 Order
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-5740  
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 26-Jul-68 68-4692  
Rea Marco J   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1778  
Reardon David J   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1821  
Redfern Charles T   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Reed Timothy P   PFC PH D/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3236  
Reed Timothy P   PFC PH 1OLC D/1/6 31-May-68 68-4214  
Reeves Garland L   CPT PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2042  
Reid Daniel F   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2207 Posthumously
Reid James D   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7072  
Reinhardt Barry T   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2731 Posthumously
Reno David L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 68-4217  
Reter Wilhelm O   1SG GCM 6th Award E/1/6 23-Oct-67 68-0073  
Reter William O   1SG BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6713  
Rettig Michael D   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7053  
Reyes Angel L   PFC PH D/1/6 4-Jul-68 68-7283 Posthumously
Reyes Angel L   PFC BS D/1/6 01-Sep-68 68-6895 Posthumously
Reyes Angel L   PFC SS D/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7088 Posthumously
Richard Donald W   SP4 SS E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0134 Posthumously
Richards Joseph P   SGT ACM A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6500  
Richardson James D   PFC ACM w/V D/1/6 18-May-68 68-5226  
Ridings James S   SP4 PH B/1/6 14-Mar-67 68-0105  
Ridings James S   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4051  
Ridings James S   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 27-Sep-68 68-7478  
Rinehart Alan C   SP4 PH A/1/6 29-Apr-68 AD-68-2644  
Rinehart Alan C   SP4 ACM A/1/6 Oct-68 68-8280  
Rios Gilbert C   PFC BS w/V A/1/6 19-Dec-67 AD-68-1237  
Ritson Daniel L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7478  
Robbins Harold G   SSG GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 29-Sep-67 68-0176  
Robbins Harold G   SSG BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Robbins Harold G   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7454  
Roberts Danny N   PFC ACM w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7561  
Roberts Dennis R   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2413  
Roberts Dennis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-4690  
Roberts Dennis     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-7536  
Roberts Richard A   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7072  
Robinson Joseph P   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7072  
Rodgers Richard M   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7006  
Rodrigo Donald J   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5740  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG GCM 4th Award A/1/6 13-Jan-65 68-2798  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG GCM 5th Award A/1/6 13-Jan-68 68-2798  
Rodriguez Miguel A   1SG BS A/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Roehrig James W   SGT ACM E/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Roehrig James W   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 11-Sep-68 68-7053  
Rogers Richard M   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Rogers Richard M   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7478  
Roland Lawrence W   SGT PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Roland Lawrence W II SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6822  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-8879  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3229  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-68  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC (Page 2) C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-p2  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8584  
Rose Neil E   SP4 ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6342  
Ross Arthur J Jr. SP4 BS B/1/6 Nov-68 68-8757 Posthumously
Ross Richard D   SFC ACM HHC/1/6 14-Feb-68 AD-68-6391 AD-6391-Citation
Ross Richard D   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-6279  
Rossi John P   SSG PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Rowland Kenneth S   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7478  
Rowland Robert R   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Nov-68 68-9307 C/1/6 Medic
Ruccia Louis A   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-4331  
Ruccia Louis A   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Jul-68 AD-68-3116  
Rudlong Thelmer     PFC BS E/1/6 05-Dec-67 68-0133 Posthumously
Runsvold John     SGT GCM 1st Award D/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7891  
Runyan Jerry L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org