1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

List By Name - 1967/68

A - B

C - F

G - J

K - M

N - R

S - Z

    

     The list below is organized by name. Please see the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display.

 

Last

First

MI

SN

Grade

Award

Unit

Period End Date

General Order (GO)

Note

Sakai

Ernest

S

 

SSG

BS w/V

A/1/6

12-May-68

AD-68-4885

Posthumously

Salisbury

Hobert

G

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1444

 

Salisbury

Hobert

G

 

SGT

BS w/V

C/1/6

9-May-68

68-5255

 

Salisbury

Hobert

G

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

12-Sep-68

68-6817

 

Salzmann

Wesley

J

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-6032

 

Salzmann

Wesley

J

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-6816

 

Sanders

Bobby Ray

 

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

9-May-68

68-6924

 

Sanders

Lemont

C

 

SGT

AM 1OLC

B/1/6

6-Feb-68

68-7467

 

Sandlin

Billy

 

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

31-Dec-67

AD-68-0152

 

Sandlin

Billy

 

 

PFC

PH 1OLC

A/1/6

29-Apr-68

AD-68-3270

 

Sandlin

Billy

 

 

SP4

PH 2OLC

A/1/6

24-May-68

AD-68-4042

 

Schmitz

Terrance

 

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7541

 

Schneider

Dennis

W

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

20-Aug-68

68-6924

 

Schubert

Earl

D

 

SGT

ACM

A/1/6

Aug-68

68-6499

 

Scott

Robert

K

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-7777

 

Scott

Robert

K

 

SGT

BS w/V

C/1/6

9-May-68

68-5097

 

Segal

Jeffrey

B

 

PFC

BS

C/1/6

1-Mar-68

AD-68-3716

Posthumously

Senick

Paul

M

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

30-May-68

69-0035

1969 Order

Shaening

James

F

 

SP4

ACM

D/1/6

16-Mar-68

68-2877

 

Shaw

Danny

L

 

SGT

PH

E/1/6

21-Mar-68

68-1988

 

Sheehan

Jack

W

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

30-Apr-68

AD-68-2644

 

Sheets

Winifried 

A

 

SGT

BS

HHC/1/6

11-Jan-68

68-0728

Posthumously

Shelton

William

R

 

2LT

SS

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2002

 

Shifflett

Dennis

C

 

SP4

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5054

 

Shifflett

Dennis

C

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

5-Jul-68

AD-68-3113

 

Shinbur

Fred

L

 

SGT

BS

A/1/6

May-69

69-2995

1969 Order

Shively

Dennis

C

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

25-May-68

68-4309

 

Shrewsberry

Roger

L

 

PFC

SS

C/1/6

1-Sep-68

68-7222

Posthumously

Shriver

John

W

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

25-Jul-68

68-4694

 

Shubert

Earl

D

 

SGT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2449

 

Silva

Orus

M

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

3-Jul-68

AD-68-3116

 

Skidmore

Thomas

R

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

20-Sep-68

68-6817

 

Skidmore

Thomas

R

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

20-Sep-68

68-7537

 

Skrzymowski

Edwin

J

 

SP4

BS w/V

E/1/6

31-Jan-68

AD-68-2251

 

Skrzymowski

Edwin

J

 

SGT

BS w/V 1OLC

E/1/6

14-May-68

68-6383

 

Sloan

James

L

 

SGT

BS

D/1/6

Dec-68

68-9341

 

Smith

Gail

R

 

2LT

BS w/V

C/1/6

3-Feb-68

68-1709

 

Smith

Gail

R

 

1LT

BS w/V 1OLC

HHC/1/6

10-Apr-68

68-4904

BN Comm. Officer

Smith

Gail

R

 

1LT

BS 2OLC

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7408

 

Smith

James

T

 

SGT

ACM w/V

D/1/6

29-Sep-68

68-9192

 

Smith

James

T

 

SP4

BS

D/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

Smith

Larry 

D

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7478

 

Smith

Paul

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

26-Sep-68

68-7536

 

Smith

Richard

E

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

26-Sep-68

68-7482

 

Smycz

Thaddeus

A

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

22-Sep-68

68-6814

 

Sneed

Samuel

 

 

SP4

ACM

D/1/6

Dec-68

68-9553

 

Sorensen

Gregory

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

29-Jun-68

68-3109

 

Spencer

Melvin

 

 

1LT

PH

C/1/6

9-May-68

AD-68-3229

 

Spradlin

James

M

 

SP5

PH

HHC/1/6

30-Apr-68

68-4038

 

Spradlin

James

M

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7130

 

Spradlin

James

M

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

2-Sep-68

68-7021

 

Stallings

Clarence

B

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1309

 

Stading

Gary

A

 

SP4

BS

A/1/6

25-Apr-68

AD-68-2890

Posthumously

Stands

Jammie

H

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6925

 

Stands

Jammie

H

 

PV2

PH

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-4943

 

Stanley

Kris

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

18-May-68

68-1938

 

Sterns

Frank

C

Jr.

SFC

GCM 3rd Award

A/1/6

17-Feb-68

68-2798

 

Sterns

Frank

C

Jr.

SFC

BS

A/1/6

Feb-69

69-0068

1969 Order

Steward

Tom 

 

 

SGT

PH

A/1/6

24-Jun-68

68-9572

 

Stewart

Deberry

 

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-4940

 

Stewart

Deberry

 

 

SP4

BS

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

Stewart

Stanley

 

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

11-Apr-68

AD-68-3228

 

Stewart

Stanley

 

 

SGT

PH 1OLC

B/1/6

8-May-68

68-4051

 

Stewart

Stanley

 

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-7072

 

Stratman

Robert

L

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

20-May-68

68-4191

 

Stringham

James

R

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-4935

 

Stringham

James

R

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

8-Sep-68

68-6817

 

Stromback

Glenn

C

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

25-Aug-68

68-6928

Posthumously

Strong

Michael

D

 

CPT

SS

HHB/1/14

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3183

DR. Strong, on-site Lo Giang

Sumeracke

Ronald

S

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7478

 

Sunley

Leonard

D

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-5262

 

Sunley

Leonard

 

 

SP4

PH

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2271

 

Sunley

Leonard

D

 

SP4

SS

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

AD-68-2523

 

Sunley

Leonard

D

 

SGT

BS 1OLC

D/1/6

Oct-68

68-8448

 

Sutton

William

R

 

SSG

BS

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-8077

 

Swank

Laurence

C

 

1LT

SS

A/1/14

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3032

A/1/6 FO

Sykes

Ronald

D

 

SGT

ACM w/V

D/1/6

21-Mar-68

68-5377

 

Sykes

Ronald

D

 

SGT

PH

D/1/6

24-Apr-68

AD-68-2573

 

Szematowicz

John

C

Jr.

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

21-Sep-68

68-7055

 

Szydlowski

Francis

J

 

1LT

PH

A/1/6

8-Jul-68

68-9572

 

Tabb

Marvin

A

Jr.

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

30-Aug-66

68-6820

 

Tabb

Marvin

A

 

SGT

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2461

 

Tankersley

Ronald

R

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1671

 

Tarlton

Steven

J

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7130

 

Tarlton

Steven

J

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

18-Sep-68

68-7048

 

Tatum

David

L

Jr.

PFC

PH

A/1/6

12-Oct-68

68-9572

 

Tatum

Theodore

T

 

SFC

BS

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

AD-68-6279

 

Taylor

Clifton

T

 

PFC

BS

C/1/6

23-May-68

68-3971

Posthumously

Taylor

Gene

A

 

SFC

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

AD-68-3161

 

Taylor

Gene

A

 

SFC

BS 1OLC

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-6280

 

Taylor

James

E

 

SP4

ACM w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5782

 

Thacker

Lynwood

M

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2518

 

Thacker

Lynwood

M

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-3520

 

Thacker

Lynwood

M

 

SP4

ACM

A/1/6

Aug-68

68-6498

 

Thacker

Lynwood

M

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

21-Sep-68

68-6814

 

Theobald

William

G

 

SGT

PH

D/1/6

1-May-68

AD-68-3257

 

Theobald

William

G

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

D/1/6

25-Sep-68

68-7891

 

Thomas

Andrew

J

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

14-May-68

68-4252

Posthumously

Thomas

Andrew

J

 

SP4

BS w/V

C/1/6

25-May-68

68-3977

Posthumously

Thomas

Donald

W

Jr.

1LT

BS

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-3058

 

Thomas

Donald

W

Jr.

1LT

BS 1OLC

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7407

 

Thomas

John

G

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

12-Oct-68

68-9572

 

Thompson

Alvin

D

 

SGT

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-1443

 

Thompson

Alvin

D

 

SGT

ACM

C/1/6

Apr-68

AD-68-2678

 

Thompson

Alvin

D

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

25-Apr-68

68-1932

 

Thompson

Charles

R

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2324

 

Thompson

Charles

R

 

SP4

PH 1OLC

C/1/6

16-Mar-68

AD-68-2330

 

Thompson

Gerald

W

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

9-May-68

68-4046

 

Thompson

Gerald

W

 

SGT

ACM

B/1/6

Aug-68

68-5522

 

Thompson

Harry

W

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

26-Aug-66

68-6820

GO read "Larry" in error

Thompson

Harry

W

 

SP5

ACM

A/1/6

Aug-68

AD-68-5307

 

Thorry

Andrew

G

 

SP4

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-5254

 

Tinsley

James

A

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

11-May-68

68-4306

 

Tipton

Gary

J

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-4937

 

Tipton

Gary

J

 

SP4

BS

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-8418

 

Tobias

Gregory

 

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

28-Sep-68

68-7536

 

Todd

David

E

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

28-Aug-68

68-7048

 

Tolentino

Richard

 

 

SGT

ACM

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-6032

 

Tolentino

Richard

 

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

14-Sep-68

68-6818

 

Torsiello

Alan

J

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-6924

 

Troyer

Rodney

P

 

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1757

Posthumously

Trujillo

David

A

 

2LT

BS w/V

E/1/6

10-Apr-68

68-4893

 

Trujillo

David

A

 

1LT

BS 1OLC

HHC/1/6

Nov-68

68-9126

 

Turner

Jimmy

R

 

SP4

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-0473

 

Turner

Jimmy

R

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

24-Aug-68

68-5017

 

Turner

Philip

G

 

SGT

BS

A/1/6

24-May-68

AD-68-3240

Posthumously

Turner

Phillip

G

 

PFC

ACM w/V

A/1/6

1-Nov-67

AD-68-1229

 

Uren

Fred

T

 

SGT

BS

D/1/6

16-May-68

AD-68-3241

Posthumously

Usher

Alan

D

 

SGT

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-6497

 

Usher

Alan

D

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

4-Sep-68

68-7021

 

Valdez

Julio

 

Jr.

SGT

BS w/V

D/1/6

31-Mar-68

68-4902

 

Valdez

Julio

 

Jr.

SGT

ACM

D/1/6

Jun-68

68-4788

 

Valois

Lucien

J

 

SP4

ACM

HHC/1/6

Oct-68

68-8284

 

Van Horn

Robert

C

 

SFC

GCM 3rd Award

A/1/6

1-May-67

68-2798

 

Van Horn

Robert

C

 

SFC

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-2464

 

Vega-Aponte

Santos

 

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

19-Jun-68

68-2781

 

Velazques

Luis

G

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

21-Sep-68

68-7537

 

Velazquez

Luis

G

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

9-May-68

AD-68-3522

 

Venegoni

John

R

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

10-May-68

68-4202

 

Verbarg

Derril

W

 

SP5

ACM w/V

A/1/6

25-Apr-68

AD-68-5170

 

Vickers

Robert

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

E/1/6

6-Sep-68

68-7055

 

Vickery

Mack

H

 

SGT

BS

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-5614

 

Vickery

Mack

H

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

4-Sep-68

68-7021

 

Vinson

Hardie

 

Jr.

SSG

BS w/V 1OLC

A/1/6

13-Apr-68

AD-68-2524

 

Waddles

James

L

 

SSG

BS

HHC/1/6

Sep-68

68-7406

 

Wade

Bruce

 

 

1LT

BS w/V

E/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3730

 

Wadell

Vern

J

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4887

 

Wadell

Vern

J

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

5-May-68

AD-68-3235

 

Wald 

Patrick

J

 

PFC

PH

C/1/6

14-Sep-68

68-9572

 

Walden

Keith

F

 

SSG

BS w/V

C/1/6

1-Sep-68

68-8970

 

Walker

Howard

W

 

SSG

BS w/V

D/1/6

31-May-68

68-5261

 

Walker

Howard

W

 

SSG

BS 1OLC

D/1/6

Oct-68

68-8962

 

Walker

Larry 

G

 

SGT

ACM

A/1/6

Aug-68

68-6499

 

Walls

Robert

F

 

SP4

PH

C/1/6

28-Feb-68

68-1343

 

Walls

Thomas

E

 

SP5

BS w/V

E/1/6

5-Dec-67

68-1257

 

Walter

Norman

H

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

24-Aug-66

68-6820

 

Walter

Norman

H

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-2168

 

Walton

Terry

G

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

30-Apr-68

AD-68-3236

 

Ward

Carl

A

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

16-May-68

AD-68-3520

 

Ward

Carl

A

 

SGT

BS

A/1/6

Feb-69

69-0068

1969 Order

Warren

Dwight

A

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

16-May-68

AD-68-3519

 

Watanabe

Masashi

 

 

SFC

BS

C/1/6

Nov-68

68-9117

 

Watson

Larry

J

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-3519

 

Watson

Lonnie

R

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

1-Jun-68

68-4191

 

Watts

George

H

 

PFC

PH

D/1/6

31-May-68

68-4213

 

Watts

George

H

 

PFC

BS w/V

D/1/6

31-May-68

68-8126

 

Webb

Herbert

L

 

SSG

BS

HHC/1/6

Nov-68

68-8425

 

Weber

James

L

Jr.

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

15-May-68

AD-68-8305

 

Weber

James

L

 

SGT

BS 1OLC

A/1/6

Nov-68

68-8962

 

Weddendorf

Robert

G

 

PFC

BS w/V

E/1/6

21-May-68

AD-68-3276

Posthumously

Weld

Richard

P

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-6323

 

Weliman

William

M

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

14-Sep-68

68-7048

 

Welsh

George

W

 

SP5

ACM

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-6343

 

Welsh

George

W

 

SP5

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

12-Sep-68

68-6818

 

Wendover

William

L

 

2LT

SS

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-3031

 

Wendover

William

L

 

1LT

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

10-Apr-68

68-4901

BN LNO 

Wenzel

Robert

L

 

SGT

BS w/V

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-4884

Posthumously

Wenzel

Robert

L

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

5-May-68

AD-68-3235

 

Wenzel

Robert

L

 

SGT

BS 1OLC

B/1/6

Jul-68

68-5719

Posthumously

West

Larry 

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

HHC/1/6

17-Mar-68

68-1938

 

Wheeler

Gary

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

12-Sep-68

68-6818

 

White

George

C

 

2LT

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

15-Feb-68

AD-68-3337

A/3/1 PLT LDR

White

George

C

 

2LT

PH

D/1/6

16-May-68

68-4204

 

White

George

C

 

1LT

BS 1OLC

E/1/6

Nov-68

68-8962

 

White

John

O

 

SGT

BS

B/1/6

22-Jan-68

68-0650

Posthumously

White

Searcy

E

 

SSG

PH

D/1/6

1-Mar-68

68-4204

 

Wilcox

John

A

Jr.

SP4

BS w/V

A/1/6

8-Feb-68

AD-68-1677

Posthumously

Wiles

Stephen

C

 

SP4

PH

A/1/6

29-Apr-68

AD-68-2644

 

Wiles

Stephen

C

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

19-Sep-68

68-7482

 

Wiles

Stephen

C

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

19-Sep-68

AD-68-7049

 

Williams

Tolbert

K

 

SP4

BS w/V

HHC/1/6

16-May-68

68-4900

D/1/6 Medical Aidman

Williams

Tolbert

K

 

SP4

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-5740

 

Willoughby

Jesse

L

 

PFC

BS

C/1/6

10-Apr-68

68-2169

Posthumously

Wilson

John

R

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7541

 

Wilson

Michael

L

 

2LT

BS

C/1/6

3-Jun-68

68-3970

Posthumously

Wilson

Walter

E

 

PFC

PH

E/1/6

7-Nov-67

67-1547

 

Wolfe

John

T

 

PFC

BS

B/1/6

Jun-68

68-4088

Posthumously

Wolford

Donald

J

 

SP5

ACM

HHC/1/6

Aug-68

68-5739

 

Wood

Wilber

R

 

SGT

BS

B/1/6

Aug-68

68-6281

 

Wood

Wilbur

R

 

SGT

ACM

HHC/1/6

12-Feb-68

68-2875

 

Wooster

James

H

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

14-May-68

AD-68-3519

 

Wooster

James

H

 

SGT

BS 1OLC

A/1/6

Nov-68

68-8962

 

Wright

Coy

L

 

1SG

GCM 3rd Award

D/1/6

26-Jan-68

68-1211

 

Wyatt

Robert

A

 

SGT

ACM

B/1/6

Aug-68

68-6342

 

Wyatt

Robert

A

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

1-Sep-68

68-7072

 

Yamane

Benji

 

 

SGT

BS

D/1/6

Mar-68

AD-68-2275

Posthumously

Yamane

Benji

 

 

SGT

SS

D/1/6

16-Mar-68

68-2065

Posthumously

Yardley

Dwight

L

 

1LT

BS w/V 1OLC

B/1/6

8-Feb-68

68-6082

 

Yardley

Dwight

D

 

2LT

PH

B/1/6

23-Mar-68

68-2042

Grade & M.I. Wrong

Yardley

Dwight

L

 

1LT

BS

B/1/6

Jun-68

68-5970

 

Yiannackopoulos

Nick

 

 

PFC

PH

B/1/6

1-Jun-68

68-4195

 

York

Larry 

L

 

PFC

BS

B/1/6

Jun-68

68-4288

Posthumously

York

Robert

 

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

A/1/6

3-Oct-68

68-7535

 

Young

Charlie

L

 

PFC

PH

A/1/6

14-Apr-68

AD-68-3522

 

Young

James

L

 

SGT

PH

B/1/6

5-May-68

AD-68-3235

 

Young

James

L

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

4-Sep-68

68-7072

 

Young

Roger

W

 

SP4

ACM

C/1/6

Aug-68

68-6031

 

Young

Ronald

W

 

SP4

BS w/V

E/1/6

9-Jul-68

68-6787

 

Young

William

J

 

SGT

GCM 1st Award

C/1/6

12-Sep-68

68-6816

 

Zinnert

Edward

M

 

SP4

PH

B/1/6

20-May-68

68-4191

 

Zinnert

Edward

M

 

SP4

GCM 1st Award

B/1/6

29-Sep-68

68-8188

 

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:

MOH

Congressional Medal of Honor

DSC

Distinguished Service Cross

SS

Silver Star

DFC

Distinguished Flying Cross

SM

Soldiers Medal

BS

Bronze Star Medal

PH

Purple Heart

AM

Air Medal

ACM

Army Commendation Medal

GCM

Good Conduct Medal

VSC

Vietnamese Service Cross

w/V

Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor

OLC

Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.

HQ or HHC

Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

KIA

Killed in Action

WIA

Wounded in Action

    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org