1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Unit - 1967/68

A Co B Co C Co D Co E Co HHC Attached

     

     The list below is organized by Unit.  See the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
E/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer E/1/6 18-Jan-68 68-0505  
Aichele Christopher     SP4 PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Aikens Carl J   SP4 PH E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2237  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-6791  
Allen Harold S Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 30-Aug-68 68-7268  
Amann William R   SGT BS E/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Baskerville Lewis     SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0490  
Benson Kenneth     SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Black Donald     SGT PH E/1/6 9-May-68 68-4216  
Black Donald     SGT BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Black Donald     SGT SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2424  
Bodkin James E   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Bokin James E   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7540  
Boswell Jimmy R   SSG BS w/V E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4894  
Boswell Jimmy R   SSG BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Bradbury Thomas E   2LT BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1782  
Bradbury Thomas E   1LT BS w/V E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4895  
Bradbury Thomas E   1LT BS 2OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7408  
Bradbury Thomas E   2LT SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2451  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH 1OLC E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4941  
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Carter Fred     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7540  
Causseaux Martin L   PFC PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Causseaux Martin L   PFC ACM w/V E/1/6 2-Jul-68 68-6993  
Causseaux Martin L   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2450  
Costello Thomas H   SP5 BS w/V E/1/6 5-Dec-67 68-2222  
Courtney Frank   Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7540  
Courtney Frank    Jr. SP4 ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Crosser Robert P   SP4 ACM E/1/6 Aug-68 68-6499  
Crosser Robert P   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7540  
Daly John     SSG ACM w/V E/1/6 5-Dec-67 68-1157  
De Pinto Michael J   PFC GCM 1st Award E/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7540  
Denning Charles W   SSG ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Duca Nicholas A   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7540  
Eggert Russell W   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 15-Apr-68 68-7441 Posthumously
Evans Louis   Jr. SSG GCM 4th Award E/1/6 14-Sep-64 68-0073  
Evans Louis   Jr. SSG GCM 5th Award E/1/6 14-Sep-67 68-0073  
Evans Louis     SSG BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6766  
Evans Louis   Jr. SSG PH E/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Freedmen James P   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-7440 Posthumously
Galbally Joseph     PFC GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7536  
Gill Jesse L   SGT BS E/1/6 Jun-68 68-5615  
Goings Charles E   SGT BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6713  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-4886  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V 1OLC E/1/6 2-Jul-68 68-6237  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6384  
Gregasavitch Francis J   SGT BS 3OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7435 Date fixed by GO 8114
Gregasavitch Francis     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Harshaw Roscoe     SSG BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6712  
Hasbrook William R   PFC PH E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1304  
Haselbauer John I   PFC BS E/1/6 Feb-68 68-1332 Posthumously
Haubrick Charles   III SSG PH E/1/6 14-Jan-68 68-1631  
Holland Lewis R   SP4 PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Holland Lewis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7053  
Holland Lewis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7539  
Hurd James S   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2826  
Hurd James S Jr. SGT BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Jones James     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7539  
Jones William     SP4 PH E/1/6 14-May-68 68-4216  
King Dale W   SGT ACM w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-6412  
King Dale W   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Koehler William   Jr. SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2828  
Lamkford David J   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7055  
Larison Warren     SP4 PH E/1/6 5-Dec-67 68-0105  
Leopard Earnest R   SP4 PH E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2237  
Leopard Earnest R   SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Leopard Earnest     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7539  
Link Phoenix     SP5 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 22-Apr-68 68-1932  
Magnuson James M   PFC PH E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-4939  
Malkuwski Arthur     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7539  
Mancuso Anthony J   PFC BS E/1/6 25-Jun-68 68-4670 Posthumously
Mangiolardo Michael A   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0725 Posthumously
McDermott Thomas C   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7055  
Mihilakis Ella L   SGT SS E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-5139 Posthumously
Miller Michael F   1LT BS w/V E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6382  
Miller Michael F   1LT PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Mitschke Kenneth E   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-5615  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Morris Horace   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7539  
Needlman Charles P   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7053  
Needlman Charles     SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7539  
Noel Thomas E   PFC SS E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2753  
Normandin Duane M   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7442 Posthumously
O'Connor Richard E   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0724 Posthumously
Oviedo Carl M   PFC SS E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0492  
Parsons Mike D   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 22-Sep-68 68-7055  
Pavlocak Michael P   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 15-Apr-68 AD-68-2352 Posthumously
Pickett Henry W   SP4 SS E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-1384  
Polly Kenneth G   PFC PH E/1/6 6-Nov-67 67-1547  
Pottmeyer William E   SSG BS E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6712  
Pottmeyer William E   SSG PH E/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Price James T   CPT PH E/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2237  
Price James T   CPT AM E/1/6 26-Jan-68 68-3909  
Price James T   CPT BS 1OLC E/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3996  
Price James T   CPT ACM w/V 1OLC E/1/6 23-Dec-67 AD-68-3018  
Prien Don     SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0816 Posthumously
Proctor Franklin T   SP5 ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Proctor Franklin     SP5 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7535  
Ptacek Marvin J   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7055  
Quick Robert E   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-3890 Posthumously
Rader Boyd F   SP4 PH E/1/6 15-May-68 AD-68-3309  
Ransleben Billy R   SGT ACM E/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Rapes Larry      SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 23-Jun-68 68-3203  
Reeves Garland L   CPT PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-2042  
Reinhardt Barry T   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2731 Posthumously
Reno David L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 68-4217  
Reter Wilhelm O   1SG GCM 6th Award E/1/6 23-Oct-67 68-0073  
Reter William O   1SG BS 1OLC E/1/6 Sep-68 68-6713  
Rettig Michael D   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7053  
Richard Donald W   SP4 SS E/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0134 Posthumously
Roberts Danny N   PFC ACM w/V E/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7561  
Roberts Dennis R   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-4690  
Roberts Dennis     SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 18-Jul-68 68-7536  
Roberts Dennis R   SGT BS w/V E/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-2413  
Roehrig James W   SGT ACM E/1/6 Aug-68 68-5742  
Roehrig James W   SGT GCM 1st Award E/1/6 11-Sep-68 68-7053  
Ruccia Louis A   SGT BS E/1/6 Jul-68 68-4331  
Ruccia Louis A   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Jul-68 AD-68-3116  
Rudlong Thelmer     PFC BS E/1/6 05-Dec-67 68-0133 Posthumously
Runyan Jerry L   PFC PH E/1/6 6-May-68 AD-68-3269  
Shaw Danny L   SGT PH E/1/6 21-Mar-68 68-1988  
Silva Orus M   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 3-Jul-68 AD-68-3116  
Skrzymowski Edwin J   SGT BS w/V 1OLC E/1/6 14-May-68 68-6383  
Skrzymowski Edwin J   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 31-Jan-68 AD-68-2251  
Smith Paul R   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7536  
Szematowicz John C Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7055  
Tobias Gregory     SP5 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7536  
Trujillo David A   2LT BS w/V E/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4893  
Vickers Robert R   SP4 GCM 1st Award E/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7055  
Wade Bruce     1LT BS w/V E/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3730  
Walls Thomas E   SP5 BS w/V E/1/6 5-Dec-67 68-1257  
Weddendorf Robert G   PFC BS w/V E/1/6 21-May-68 AD-68-3276 Posthumously
White George C   1LT BS 1OLC E/1/6 Nov-68 68-8962  
Wilson Walter E   PFC PH E/1/6 7-Nov-67 67-1547  
Young Ronald W   SP4 BS w/V E/1/6 9-Jul-68 68-6787  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org