1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Unit - 1967/68

A Co B Co C Co D Co E Co HHC Attached

     

     The list below is organized by Unit.  See the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
C/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer C/1/6 15-Feb-68 68-0864  
Allie James P Jr. CPL ACM C/1/6 Oct-68 68-7974  
Allie James P   SGT ACM w/V 1OLC C/1/6 25-May-68 68-8719  
Allie James Phillip   Jr. SP4 PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6925  
Angeles Anthony S   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Dec-68 68-9553  
Angeles Anthony S   PFC PH C/1/6 16-May-68 AD-68-2322  
Arrington Richard A   2LT BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1664  
Arrington Richard A   1LT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3231  
Arthur Richard T   PFC BS C/1/6 9-Mar-68 68-1747 Posthumously
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Ashe Gene E   PFC PH C/1/6 14-May-68 AD-68-3231  
Bandsma Roger H   PFC PH C/1/6 13-Apr-68 AD-68-2322  
Belcher Fred  A   PFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7453 Posthumously
Bell Clarence T   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Bell Clarence T   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Bell Clarence T   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6814  
Beregi Imre L   SSG BS w/V C/1/6 10-May-68 68-5259  
Blades Thomas N   SSG BS C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-3889 Posthumously
Bliss David F   SGT SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3559  
Boeckman Thomas E   SP4 PH C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4935  
Bowman Earl W   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6815  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1444  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH 2OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-7218  
Bradley Allan J   SSG BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Bradley Allan F   SSG PH 1OLC C/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-3617  
Bradley Max D   CPT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1530  
Bradley Max D   CPT SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1682  
Bush Charles L Jr. SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4889  
Bush Charles L Jr. SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Bush Charles L   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-7777  
Busse Daniel D   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7228 Posthumously
Caldwell Mike G   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7538  
Carrier Ernie L   2LT SS C/1/6 19-Apr-68 68-4909  
Carrier Ernie L   2LT PH C/1/6 19-Apr-68 AD-68-2336  
Cerione James S   SP4 SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-0971 Posthumously
Childers Clinton R   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9195  
Christiansen David A   PFC SS C/1/6 19-Apr-68 68-4246  
Clapp John B   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Dec-68 68-9553  
Claverie Richard L   SP4 BS C/1/6 Mar-68 68-1661 Posthumously
Cobb Ralph J   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8915  
Coleman Wallace C   PFC GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7538  
Cowell James E   PFC BS C/1/6 31-May-68 68-3972 Posthumously
Crook Lee A   SP5 PH C/1/6 1-Feb-68 68-2168  
Cruz Ernesto     SGT ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432  
Davis Zedie     SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Deam Mark L   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8783  
Deam Mark L   SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3231  
Decker James E   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Decker James E   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Decker James E   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6815  
Edwards Jerry L   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8826  
Estrada Raymond     SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Estrada Raymond     SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Evans Bobby R   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432 Bad SSN
Ferguson Leroy     SFC BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3710 Posthumously
Franzen Gaylen W   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Funtanilla Tano A   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Funtanilla Tano A   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 24-Sep-68 68-6818  
Funtanilla Tano A   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-7538  
Gagnon Pierre M   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6282  
Gagnon Pierre M   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6815  
Garrard John D   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6818  
Garrard John David     SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Gilford Johnny L   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3432  
Gilliland Donald C   PFC PH C/1/6 18-Mar-68 68-2215  
Godwin Millard E   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-7538  
Godwin Willard E   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1520  
Gomez Luis G   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Gomez Luis G   SGT SS C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7223 Posthumously
Gonzalez Alberto     SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 21-Feb-68 AD-68-3017  
Gordon Wallace D   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7538  
Gordon Wallace D   SP4 PH C/1/6 13-Apr-68 AD-68-2303  
Hall Philip A   2LT ACM C/1/6 Mar-68 AD-68-2678  
Halunen William A   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Halunen William A   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6818  
Hamann Rene     SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5252  
Hamann Rene     SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7538  
Harbison James M Jr. 1LT BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8969  
Harris Robert G   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2204 Posthumously
Harris Robert G   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2348 Posthumously
Harris Robert E   PFC SS C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3712 Posthumously
Henderson James S   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Hepburn Clarence V   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5389  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Herlocher Darl L   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6821  
Hicks Robert L   CPT BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Hicks Robert L   CPT ACM w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9308  
Hillam Allen J   1SG BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Hovey John A   SP5 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5307  
Hudson Melvin D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Hurtado John B   CPT BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2707 Posthumously
Jackson Ray  L   PFC SS C/1/6 25-Aug-68 68-6934 Posthumously
Jackson Sherman     PFC ACM C/1/6 Oct-68 68-7974  
Jacobson Gary W   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6324  
Jacobson Gary W   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6821  
Jolly Frederick W   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-6821  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4934  
Jones David L   SGT PH C/1/6 21-Aug-68 68-6925  
Kahler Anthony R   SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
Kelley John D   SP4 PH C/1/6 22-Nov-67 68-0105  
Kelly Calvin     PFC PH C/1/6 19-Apr-68 AD-68-3229  
Kermin Donald R   SSG ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Kinlaw Nicholas     SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7537  
Kirby John R   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9039  
Koger John B   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Lankford Evelyn F   SFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8574  
Laws Lonnie C   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7230 Posthumously
Lees Robert   Jr. SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Lees Robert   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-6822  
Lewis James L   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2005  
Lewis James L   PFC PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168  
Lewis James L   PFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 23-Feb-68 AD-68-3617  
Lobeck William J   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Lorbiecki Conrad B   2LT BS w/V C/1/6 3-Feb-68 68-1665  
Lynch Eugene M   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 19-Apr-68 68-4897  
Madson Robert W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2206  
Madson Robert W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2371 Posthumously
Maene Sauilamau     SFC PH 1OLC C/1/6 21-May-68 68-4203  
Maene Sauilamau     SFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Majer Charles A   SGT BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2208 Posthumously
Malane Michael     SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-7777  
Malane Michael W   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Marsh Thomas S   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9194  
Maurer James R   PFC BS C/1/6 1-May-68 AD-68-3709 Posthumously
McCray Eugene R   PFC PH C/1/6 4-Mar-68 68-4201  
McGruder Clayton E   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
McGruder Clayton E   SP4 PH C/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3232  
Molter James L   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7537  
Moragne Wesley D   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Dec-67 68-0374  
Mordecai Hugh C   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-6822  
Mordecai Hugh C   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7128  
Morgan Mark F   SP4 PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Murnin Michael F   1LT PH C/1/6 25-May-68 68-6924  
Murnin Michael F   1LT BS w/V C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9203  
Myers James T   PFC PH C/1/6 20-Aug-68 68-6924  
Myers Michael S   2LT PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3232  
O Hara Steve  M   SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Odom Earl A   PFC PH C/1/6 10-May-68 68-4201  
Ohara Steve M   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 28-Apr-68 68-5314  
Ohara Steve M   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7229 Posthumously
Ohara Steve M   SP4 BS w/V 1OLC C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7765 Posthumously
Ohara Steve     PFC PH C/1/6 28-Apr-68 AD-68-3232  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 BS w/v C/1/6 28-Dec-67 68-2015  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-4899  
Ortiz Angel J   SP4 SS C/1/6 25-May-68 68-7753  
Panteleone Louis J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4936  
Parker Bruce R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5080  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT ACM w/V C/1/6 25-May-68 68-5781  
Pascale Joseph   Jr. SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7537  
Paulshock Neal G   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4935  
Paulshock Neal G   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-7537  
Perez Hector     SGT BS C/1/6 Aug-68 68-5642  
Pickney Donald R   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4201  
Pilier William A   SFC PH C/1/6 9-Mar-68 AD-68-2303  
Piller William A   SFC SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1774  
Powell George R   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3880 Posthumously
Pratt Jimmy A   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Presbury Gerald Johnson     SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-9675  
Price Richard G   PFC PH C/1/6 3-Feb-68 AD-68-2358  
Price Richard G   PFC PH 2OLC C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2532  
Provost David A   SGT BS C/1/6 Jun-68 68-3881 Posthumously
Putnam Lester R   SGT PH C/1/6 23-May-68 68-6924  
Pye Stephen D   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Ragland James E   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9205  
Rea Marco J   PFC BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1778  
Reid Daniel F   SP4 BS C/1/6 Apr-68 68-2207 Posthumously
Reid James D   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7072  
Roberts Richard A   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7072  
Robinson Joseph P   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7072  
Roland Lawrence W   SGT PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Roland Lawrence W II SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 15-Sep-68 68-6822  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC BS C/1/6 Sep-68 68-7404  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8584  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-8879  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3229  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-68  
Romero Artenio   Jr. SFC DSC (Page 2) C/1/6 9-May-68 RV-4036-p2  
Salisbury Hobert G   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1444  
Salisbury Hobert G   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5255  
Salisbury Hobert G   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6817  
Salzmann Wesley J   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Salzmann Wesley J   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-6816  
Sanders Bobby Ray     SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 68-6924  
Schneider Dennis W   PFC PH C/1/6 20-Aug-68 68-6924  
Scott Robert K   SGT BS w/V C/1/6 9-May-68 68-5097  
Scott Robert K   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-7777  
Segal Jeffrey B   PFC BS C/1/6 1-Mar-68 AD-68-3716 Posthumously
Shelton William R   2LT SS C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2002  
Shrewsberry Roger L   PFC SS C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7222 Posthumously
Skidmore Thomas R   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-6817  
Skidmore Thomas R   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7537  
Smith Gail R   2LT BS w/V C/1/6 3-Feb-68 68-1709  
Spencer Melvin     1LT PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3229  
Stands Jammie H   PV2 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4943  
Stands Jammie H   PFC PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6925  
Stewart Deberry     SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4940  
Stewart Deberry     SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Stringham James R   SGT PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4935  
Stringham James R   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 8-Sep-68 68-6817  
Stromback Glenn C   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 25-Aug-68 68-6928 Posthumously
Tankersley Ronald R   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1671  
Taylor Clifton T   PFC BS C/1/6 23-May-68 68-3971 Posthumously
Thomas Andrew J   SP4 BS w/V C/1/6 25-May-68 68-3977 Posthumously
Thomas Andrew J   SP4 PH C/1/6 14-May-68 68-4252 Posthumously
Thompson Alvin D   SGT PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1443  
Thompson Alvin D   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 25-Apr-68 68-1932  
Thompson Alvin D   SGT ACM C/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2678  
Thompson Charles R   SP4 PH C/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-2324  
Thompson Charles R   SP4 PH 1OLC C/1/6 16-Mar-68 AD-68-2330  
Tipton Gary J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4937  
Tipton Gary J   SP4 BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-8418  
Tolentino Richard     SGT ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6032  
Tolentino Richard     SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-6818  
Torsiello Alan J   SP4 PH C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-6924  
Velazques Luis G   SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7537  
Velazquez Luis G   SP4 PH C/1/6 9-May-68 AD-68-3522  
Venegoni John R   PFC PH C/1/6 10-May-68 68-4202  
Wald  Patrick J   PFC PH C/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-9572  
Walden Keith F   SSG BS w/V C/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8970  
Walls Robert F   SP4 PH C/1/6 28-Feb-68 68-1343  
Watanabe Masashi     SFC BS C/1/6 Nov-68 68-9117  
Welsh George W   SP5 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6343  
Welsh George W   SP5 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6818  
Wheeler Gary     SP4 GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6818  
Willoughby Jesse L   PFC BS C/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2169 Posthumously
Wilson Michael L   2LT BS C/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-3970 Posthumously
Young Roger W   SP4 ACM C/1/6 Aug-68 68-6031  
Young William J   SGT GCM 1st Award C/1/6 12-Sep-68 68-6816  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org