1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Unit - 1967/68

A Co B Co C Co D Co E Co HHC Attached

     

     The list below is organized by Unit.  See the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
Adair Marcus F   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 5-Jan-68 68-0176  
Adair Marcus F Jr. SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Anderson Arnold A   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Anderson Arnold A   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7073  
Bailey Arthur W   1LT BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Bailey John P Jr. SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 17-Nov-63 68-0072  
Bailey John P   SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 17-Nov-66 68-0072  
Barajas Humberto     PFC PH HHC/1/6 3-Jun-68 68-4304  
Barela John C   SP4 ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5375 BN Cook LZ Center
Baxley William J. Jr. LTC BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Dec-68 68-1659 BN CDR
Baxley William J Jr. LTC SS HHC/1/6 6-Mar-68 68-1699 BN CDR
Baxley William J Jr. LTC AM 1-9OLC HHC/1/6 22-May-68 68-2873 BN CDR
Baxley William J Jr. LTC DFC HHC/1/6 21-Mar-68 AD-68-3358 BN CDR
Beasley John D III MAJ BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8870  
Benton Walter L   PFC PH HHC/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4039  
Benton Walter L   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Nov-68 68-9676 C/1/6 Medic
Berg Frayne C   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 5-May-68 68-4037  
Bezecny John A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Block Theodore C   SP5 BS w/V HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-6243 B/1/6 Medic
Booher Rickie L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Bradley Max D   CPT BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7379  
Brameier Paul C   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Brennan Francis X   CPT AM HHC/1/6 25-Jan-68 68-7465 A/1/6 CDR
Brewer Clyde O   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Bryan Henry A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Bryan Henry     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 5-Oct-68 68-7533  
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8960  
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS 2OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-9232  
Bryant Verlin G   SP6 BS w/V 1OLC HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3173 Lo Giang on-site support
Canfield Howard     1SG GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 31-Oct-67 68-1403  
Carter Otis     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 19-Apr-68 68-1932  
Chiappa Renzo R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 23-Nov-68 68-7534  
Church Michael G   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-4037  
Church Michael G   SP5 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 25-May-68 68-4040  
Cowell James W   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8921  
Crook Lee A   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 2-May-68 68-1938  
Crookham Rowland E   SSG PH HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-4037  
DeBruin Gary R   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1821  
Delvitto Paul R   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 15-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Denson Billy     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7533  
Dickson Glen D   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Dickson Glen D   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-5739  
Donahoe John F   CPT BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7406  
Dubose Louis W   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 5-May-68 68-4038  
Dubose Louis W   SP4 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 23-May-68 68-4040  
DuBose Louis W   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 5-Oct-68 68-7533  
Durham Roger D   SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7533  
Ellis Michael   Jr. SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 19-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Estrada-Izquierdo Luis     SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 20-Jul-68 68-4689  
Eurich Daryl H   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7533  
Evans Lawrence T   SSG GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 22-Nov-67 68-0176  
Evans Lawrence T   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Feagins Vernon D   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Finger Robert J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 14-Apr-68 68-3991  
Fish  Gerald T   SFC ACM HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8921  
Franks Richard B   1LT BS HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8928  
Fullen Thomas R   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7445  
Gamache Eugene J   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 13-Sep-68 AD-68-7049  
Ginther Frank  L   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Sep-68 68-7022  
Graybiel David W   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Nov-68 68-7534  
Green Wesley     CPT BS HHC/1/6 03-Dec-67 68-0040 Posthumously
Guillory Nelson     SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 10-May-68 68-9003  
Hall David S   2LT PH HHC/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-4303  
Hester Johnny L   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-9563  
Hitchcock Robert B   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-7973  
Huhn Dale M   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7022  
Hull Stephen E   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7022  
Hume Thomas H   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 6-Apr-68 68-4038  
Hume Thomas H   SP5 PH 1OLC HHC/1/6 15-May-68 68-4040  
Hurt Johnny     SP4 PH HHC/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-4303  
Hurt Johnny     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7022  
Jackson Charles A   SFC GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 20-May-67 68-0072  
Jackson Charles A   SFC GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 1-May-68 68-0176  
Jennings Richard W   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-8284  
Johnson Daniel G   SP4 BS HHC/1/6 May-68 68-5432 Posthumously
Johnson E.  J   SFC GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 16-Apr-68 68-2166  
Keelan Brian J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Kelleogy Louis J Jr. SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7022  
Kelleogy Louis J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Kelley William D   LTC DFC HHC/1/6 4-Jun-68 68-7321 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC SS HHC/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-7812 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC AM w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-8603 BN CDR
Kelley William D   LTC AM 2-13OLC HHC/1/6 10-Nov-68 68-9595 BN CDR
Kellock Lynn R   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3053 A/1/6 Medic
Kephart John D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 25-May-68 68-4039  
Kephart John D   PFC BS w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7796 D/1/6 Medic
Koehler William   Jr. SP4 BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-8445  
Kranmas Raymond C   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-8284  
Krusee Joseph Arthur     SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-7973  
Labarbara Peter S   SP4 ACM w/V HHC/1/6 18-Apr-68 68-6241 D/1/6 Medic
Lacomis John S   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2168 A/1/6 Medic
Lasso Eugene R   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Lebron Edicto F   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6496  
Lebron-Fournier Edicto     SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7533  
Leong Walter D   PFC PH HHC/1/6 8-May-68 68-4039  
Livingston William G   1LT BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5614  
Maney James L   SSG GCM 5th Award HHC/1/6 30-Jun-68 68-4692  
Manly James L   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7406  
Martin Joe E   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5739  
Matthesen Ronald L   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 May-68 68-7973  
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ BS w/V 2OLC HHC/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-2825 BN Opns. Officer
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ BS 3OLC HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3009  
McDonnell Joseph M   MAJ AM 1-11OLC HHC/1/6 6-Feb-68 68-7859  
Mertenes Frederick J   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 21-Sep-68 68-7022  
Mitarotondo Anthony J   PFC BS w/V HHC/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-9261 D/1/6 Medic
Moore Robert W   SFC BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Nanton Michael K   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 4-Sep-68 68-7051  
Nanton Michael K   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-7973  
Nash Ralph B   PFC ACM w/V HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-5386 BN Cook LZ Center
Neves Albert F   CW2 BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7445  
Nolen William F   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7534  
Olsen Harold A   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5306  
O'Neill Joseph M   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 19-Dec-67 68-1259 A/1/6 Sr. Aidman
Panichelli Joseph R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7051  
Perez-Gonzalez Reinaldo     SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 15-Feb-63 68-9003  
Perez-Gonzalez Reinaldo     SFC GCM 4th Award HHC/1/6 15-Feb-66 68-9003  
Piazza Michael R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 8-Sep-68 68-7051  
Pogue Alan C   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 29-Jun-68 68-3109  
Poland John M   SP4 SS HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-2835 C/1/3 Medic
Pratt Walter R   PFC SS HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1347 Posthumously, Medic, Lo Giang
Presbury Gerald J   PFC PH HHC/1/6 6-May-68 68-4304  
Price James T   CPT ACM w/V 2OLC HHC/1/6 23-Oct-67 68-5780 E/1/6 CDR, RECON PLT
Price James T   CPT BS w/V 3OLC HHC/1/6 16-May-68 68-6175 D/1/6 CDR
Price James T   CPT AM 1OLC HHC/1/6 22-Jul-68 68-6546  
Price James T   CPT SS HHC/1/6 14-May-68 68-6769 D/1/6 CDR
Price James T   CPT BS 4OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7506  
Price William B   CSM GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 31-Jan-67 68-0072  
Price William B   CSM GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 31-Jan-64 68-0176  
Price William B   SGM BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Price William B   SGM ACM HHC/1/6 Feb-68 68-7422  
Price William B   SGM SM HHC/1/6 11-Jan-68 68-7582  
Price William B   SGM AM 1-11OLC HHC/1/6 6-Feb-68 68-7858  
Price William B   CSM BS w/V HHC/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-8307  
Prichard Billy R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 13-Sep-68 68-7051  
Prothro James T   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  
Pry Roy F   PFC PH HHC/1/6 11-Apr-68 68-2168  
Pullen Thomas R   SSG GCM 3rd Award HHC/1/6 30-Jan-68 68-0072  
Purtell James F   PFC SS HHC/1/6 9-May-68 68-6121 C/1/6 Medic
Qualtieri John M   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 31-Aug-68 68-7051  
Raby William R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7534  
Raby William R   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7973  
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 26-Jul-68 68-4692  
Raybon Curtis L   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Jul-68 68-5740  
Reardon David J   SP4 PH HHC/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1821  
Robbins Harold G   SSG GCM 2nd Award HHC/1/6 29-Sep-67 68-0176  
Robbins Harold G   SSG BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Robbins Harold G   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7454  
Rodrigo Donald J   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5740  
Ross Richard D   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-6279  
Ross Richard D   SFC ACM HHC/1/6 14-Feb-68 AD-68-6391 AD-6391-Citation
Rowland Robert R   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 5-Nov-68 68-9307 C/1/6 Medic
Sheets Winifried  A   SGT BS HHC/1/6 11-Jan-68 68-0728 Posthumously
Shriver John W   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Smith Gail R   1LT BS w/V 1OLC HHC/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4904 BN Comm. Officer
Smith Gail R   1LT BS 2OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7408  
Sorensen Gregory     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 29-Jun-68 68-3109  
Spradlin James M   SP5 PH HHC/1/6 30-Apr-68 68-4038  
Spradlin James M   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 2-Sep-68 68-7021  
Spradlin James M   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Stanley Kris     SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-May-68 68-1938  
Sutton William R   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-8077  
Tarlton Steven J   SP5 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7048  
Tarlton Steven J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7130  
Tatum Theodore T   SFC BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 AD-68-6279  
Taylor Gene A   SFC BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-6280  
Taylor Gene A   SFC BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 AD-68-3161  
Thomas Donald W Jr. 1LT BS HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-3058  
Thomas Donald W Jr. 1LT BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7407  
Todd David E   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 28-Aug-68 68-7048  
Trujillo David A   1LT BS 1OLC HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-9126  
Usher Alan D   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6497  
Usher Alan D   SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 4-Sep-68 68-7021  
Valois Lucien J   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Oct-68 68-8284  
Vickery Mack H   SGT BS HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5614  
Vickery Mack H   SGT GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 4-Sep-68 68-7021  
Waddles James L   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Sep-68 68-7406  
Webb Herbert L   SSG BS HHC/1/6 Nov-68 68-8425  
Weld Richard P   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-6323  
Weliman William M   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 14-Sep-68 68-7048  
Wendover William L   1LT BS w/V HHC/1/6 10-Apr-68 68-4901 BN LNO 
West Larry  R   SP4 GCM 1st Award HHC/1/6 17-Mar-68 68-1938  
White George C   2LT BS w/V HHC/1/6 15-Feb-68 AD-68-3337 A/3/1 PLT LDR
Williams Tolbert K   SP4 BS w/V HHC/1/6 16-May-68 68-4900 D/1/6 Medical Aidman
Williams Tolbert K   SP4 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5740  
Wolford Donald J   SP5 ACM HHC/1/6 Aug-68 68-5739  
Wood Wilbur R   SGT ACM HHC/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-2875  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org