1st Battalion, 6th Infantry

The Regulars

Heroes Hall

Background

Home A/1/6

Home 1st Bn 6th Inf

List by Name List by Date List by Unit

Correct the Record

 

 

List By Unit - 1967/68

A Co B Co C Co D Co E Co HHC Attached

     

     The list below is organized by Unit.  See the background tab for general information on the lists.  Please see the notes at the bottom of the list for explanations of the abbreviations used in the table.  It will take a few seconds for the table below to display. 

  

Last First MI SN Grade Award Unit Period End Date General Order (GO) Note
B/1/6         Combat Inf. Streamer B/1/6 31-Jan-68 68-0504  
Alvarado Rudolpho M   PFC PH B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4192  
Alvarado Rudolpho     SP4 PH B/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7785  
Andrews Theodore A   SGT PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Andrews Theodore A   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4941  
Andrews Theodore     SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7481  
Antill Gary E   PFC PH B/1/6 22-Apr-68 AD-68-3228  
Apple  Lynn  N   2LT PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Appley Robert H   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Ashley Michael H   CPL ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6061  
Ashley Michael H   PFC SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6773  
Austin Larry  E   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 68-4308  
Baker Ernest L   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Baker Ernest L   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5771  
Baker Ernest L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7481  
Bastarache Fidele J   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4089 Posthumously
Besselman Thomas H   SFC GCM 5th Award B/1/6 22-Apr-68 68-2166  
Besselman Thomas H   SFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4043  
Bishop John F   SSG GCM 1st Award B/1/6 7-Jul-67 68-2798  
Bishop John  F   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Brennan William J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Brennan William J   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7481  
Bumgardner William      SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Jul-68 AD-68-3112  
Bush John H Jr. PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4192  
Caldwell Thomas N   SGT PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Carney Melvin D   1LT PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4043  
Clark Dennis B   SGT PH B/1/6 16-May-68 68-4044  
Curtiss Douglas     PFC GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7481  
Curvey Richard L   CPL ACM B/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Dahinden Joseph V   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Davis Edward D   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4047  
Davis Edward   Jr. SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7481  
Defrank Joseph A   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Dodd  Carl W   PFC PH B/1/6 4-Apr-68 68-2237  
Doss James C   SGT PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4045  
Doss James C   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5770  
Doss James C   SGT PH B/1/6 23-Apr-68 68-6925  
Doss James C   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7481  
Dryer William D   PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4192  
Duce Roger L   1LT BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4090 Posthumously
Duce Roger L   1LT SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-5131 Posthumously
Ducey Edward T Jr. PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4308  
Dunithan Thomas L   SGT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-3882 Posthumously
England Larry      PFC PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4309  
Evans Robert R   PFC PH B/1/6 6-May-68 68-4193  
Fanniel Ulysee D   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4047  
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4047  
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4051  
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 9-May-68 68-5059  
Fiebelkorn Dale R   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5769  
Finn Dennis P   SGT BS B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5970  
Franklin James D   SGT ACM B/1/6 May-68 68-6033  
Franklin James D   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6063  
Franklin James D   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6774  
Gaines Philip F   PFC BS B/1/6 Apr-68 AD-68-2347 Posthumously
Gallion Richard L   SP4 ACM B/1/6 May-68 68-6033  
Gallion Richard L   SP4 SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7305  
Gary Roy D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7006  
Goings Charles W   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6142  
Golembieski Stanley J   PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4193  
Gray Kenneth E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4048  
Gray Roy D   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5970  
Griffin Bobby E   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Griffin James H   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Halky Robert E   PFC PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4193  
Hancock Gilbert T   1SG ACM B/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-6119  
Hanselman Sterling K   SGT PH B/1/6 17-Mar-68 68-2215  
Hanselman Sterling K   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7480  
Hart  John C   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4185  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5768  
Haussels Jerry L   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 11-Sep-68 68-7006  
Hayes Alonzo     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7480  
Hodges Charles C   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6281  
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Housley Raymond M   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4050  
Houston David E   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Houston David E   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 2-Oct-68 68-7536  
Howard William R   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Hutson Roger K   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4185  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4045  
Jeffrey Robert W   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 10-May-68 68-4050  
Johnson Forrest L   SGT SS B/1/6 8-May-68 68-7312  
Johnson Forrest L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 30-Sep-68 68-7480  
Jones Gregory T   PFC PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4309  
Jones Gregory T   SP4 BS B/1/6 Oct-68 68-7883 Posthumously
Karvell Francis D   SP5 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Jul-68 68-4694  
Karvell Frank  D   SP5 ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5741  
Kehoe Donald J   SP4 PH B/1/6 5-Apr-68 AD-68-3228  
Keifer Robert J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Kelly Robert E   SFC PH B/1/6 17-Apr-68 AD-68-2324  
Keyes John A   SGT PH B/1/6 29-Oct-68 68-9572  
Kinsey Joe E   PFC BS B/1/6 Dec-67 68-0131 Posthumously
Kleedorfer Richard W   PFC BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7424  
Knoblock David G   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4186  
Knoblock David G   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7480  
Knodlock David G   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7006  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4050  
Koop Michael A   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 28-Sep-68 68-7480  
Koop Michael A   SGT PH 2OLC B/1/6 23-May-68 AD-68-4942  
Krider Leonard B   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4186  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4186  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7480  
Krueger Robert R   SP4 ACM B/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Kussmaul Larry  E   PFC GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7479  
Lamb James C   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7479  
Lamp John A   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-Dec-67 68-0105  
Lampley James      PFC BS B/1/6 Dec-67 68-0017 Posthumously
Land  Cecil H   SFC BS w/V B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-6788  
Landry Bobby     SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4310  
Landry Bobby     SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6150  
Lanfranchi Edward G   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4187  
Lanfranchi Edward     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7479  
Lang David     SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4187  
Lang David     SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 16-May-68 68-4190  
Lang David     SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5784  
Laurie John G   PFC BS w/V B/1/6 9-Dec-67 68-1391  
Leamons Larry  E   SP4 PH B/1/6 23-May-68 68-4187  
Leamons Larry  E   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 6-Sep-68 68-7006  
Leong Walter B   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6235  
Lindsey James T   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4188  
Louis Fred     PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
Macon Charles E   SSG ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5521  
Macon Charles E   SSG ACM 1OLC B/1/6 12-Feb-68 68-5949  
Macon Charles E   SSG GCM 1st Award B/1/6 13-Jun-65 68-9000  
Macon Charles E   SSG GCM 2nd Award B/1/6 13-Jun-68 68-9000  
Martin Ronald D   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5772  
Martin Ronald D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7479  
Martin Ronald D   SGT ACM B/1/6 Sep-68 68-7974  
Martin Terry R   SGT ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5773  
Martin Terry R   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 3-Oct-68 68-7536  
Martin  Terry R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Mc Whorter Johnny L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 17-May-68 68-1938  
McBeth David J   2LT PH 2OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4049  
McBeth David J   1LT BS w/V B/1/6 5-May-68 68-5940  
McBeth David J   2LT PH B/1/6 20-Apr-68 AD-68-2324  
McCarty Edward C   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4188  
McCarty Edward C   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5783  
McGarity James A   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-May-68 68-4188  
Micuch Edward L   SP4 BS w/V 1OLC B/1/6 12-May-68 68-5060  
Miles Harley B   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4888  
Miles Harley B   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jun-68 68-6033  
Millard James R   SGT PH B/1/6 18-May-68 68-4046  
Millard James R   SGT ACM B/1/6 Jul-68 68-6342  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 PH B/1/6 12-Apr-68 68-4934  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 9-May-68 68-5947  
Murphy Edmond J   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-7479  
Muszynski Michael J   SGT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4289 Posthumously
Napolitano Vincent A   PFC PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4194  
Napolitano Vincent A   PV2 BS w/V B/1/6 8-May-68 68-6408  
Nitti Leonard J   SP4 PH B/1/6 6-Jun-68 68-4189  
Nitti Leonard J   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5762  
O'Neill Terrence E   SP4 BS B/1/6 May-68 68-4287 Posthumously
Otis Cordale S   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Pfeil Henry J   PFC PH B/1/6 9-May-68 68-4194  
Piacente Raymond J   SP4 PH 1OLC B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4190  
Piller William A   SFC GCM 4th Award B/1/6 11-Apr-68 68-2798  
Placente Raymond J   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Politte James D   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5741  
Politte James D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7006  
Politte James D   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7479  
Prather Dan E   CPT PH B/1/6 7-Nov-67 67-1241  
Prather Dan E   CPT SS B/1/6 8-Feb-68 AD-68-3105  
Preschell Gary     SSG GCM 2nd Award B/1/6 3-Feb-68 68-1211  
Price Frank A   PFC PH B/1/6 9-Sep-68 68-7777  
Prilling Heinrich R   PFC PH B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-6925  
Prilling Heinrich R   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 12-Aug-68 68-7427  
Przybycki Christopher     SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Jun-68 68-2781  
Ramirez Alfonso A   2LT PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4043  
Rash Richard W   SGT PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4046  
Redfern Charles T   PFC PH B/1/6 23-Jan-68 68-0378  
Ridings James S   SP4 PH B/1/6 14-Mar-67 68-0105  
Ridings James S   SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4051  
Ridings James S   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 27-Sep-68 68-7478  
Ritson Daniel L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 20-Sep-68 68-7478  
Rodgers Richard M   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7006  
Rogers Richard M   SP4 PH B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4189  
Rogers Richard M   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 19-Sep-68 68-7478  
Rose Neil E   SP4 ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6342  
Ross Arthur J Jr. SP4 BS B/1/6 Nov-68 68-8757 Posthumously
Rossi John P   SSG PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4044  
Rowland Kenneth S   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 26-Sep-68 68-7478  
Sanders Lemont C   SGT AM 1OLC B/1/6 6-Feb-68 68-7467  
Shifflett Dennis C   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5054  
Shifflett Dennis C   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 5-Jul-68 AD-68-3113  
Shively Dennis C   PFC PH B/1/6 25-May-68 68-4309  
Smith Larry  D   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7478  
Stallings Clarence B   SGT PH B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-1309  
Stewart Stanley     SGT PH 1OLC B/1/6 8-May-68 68-4051  
Stewart Stanley     SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 18-Sep-68 68-7072  
Stewart Stanley     SGT PH B/1/6 11-Apr-68 AD-68-3228  
Stratman Robert L   SP4 PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4191  
Sumeracke Ronald S   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 25-Sep-68 68-7478  
Taylor James E   SP4 ACM w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5782  
Thompson Gerald W   SGT PH B/1/6 9-May-68 68-4046  
Thompson Gerald W   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-5522  
Thorry Andrew G   SP4 BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-5254  
Wadell Vern J   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4887  
Wadell Vern J   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
Watson Lonnie R   SP4 PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4191  
Wenzel Robert L   SGT BS w/V B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-4884 Posthumously
Wenzel Robert L   SGT BS 1OLC B/1/6 Jul-68 68-5719 Posthumously
Wenzel Robert L   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
White John O   SGT BS B/1/6 22-Jan-68 68-0650 Posthumously
Wolfe John T   PFC BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4088 Posthumously
Wood Wilber R   SGT BS B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6281  
Wyatt Robert A   SGT ACM B/1/6 Aug-68 68-6342  
Wyatt Robert A   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 1-Sep-68 68-7072  
Yardley Dwight D   2LT PH B/1/6 23-Mar-68 68-2042 Grade & M.I. Wrong
Yardley Dwight L   1LT BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-5970  
Yardley Dwight L   1LT BS w/V 1OLC B/1/6 8-Feb-68 68-6082  
Yiannackopoulos Nick     PFC PH B/1/6 1-Jun-68 68-4195  
York Larry  L   PFC BS B/1/6 Jun-68 68-4288 Posthumously
Young James L   SGT GCM 1st Award B/1/6 4-Sep-68 68-7072  
Young James L   SGT PH B/1/6 5-May-68 AD-68-3235  
Zinnert Edward M   SP4 PH B/1/6 20-May-68 68-4191  
Zinnert Edward M   SP4 GCM 1st Award B/1/6 29-Sep-68 68-8188  

 

Notes and explanations of the abbreviations used in the table above:
MOH Congressional Medal of Honor
DSC Distinguished Service Cross
SS Silver Star
DFC Distinguished Flying Cross
SM Soldiers Medal
BS Bronze Star Medal
PH Purple Heart
AM Air Medal
ACM Army Commendation Medal
GCM Good Conduct Medal
VSC Vietnamese Service Cross
w/V Adds a "V" device on the ribbon for Valor
OLC Oak Leaf Cluster--1OLC means the second time awarded, 2OLC means third time, etc.
HQ or HHC Headquarter and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry
KIA Killed in Action
WIA Wounded in Action
    Other awards received by the men listed above include the National Defense Service Medal,  Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross w/Palm Unit Citation.  Many also earned the Valorous Unit Citation for the battle of Lo Giang(1) in February 1968.

 

2005 by A/1/6, All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy: Don't give us anything you don't want the world to see.

The reluctant Webmaster@A-1-6.org